General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Person has right to end own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 8.2% 8.2% -1.09
No 1681 89.6% 97.7% -.06
Don't know 38 2% 99.7% 6.14
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
34
7.5%
46
9.9%
56
5.5%
17
8.2%
153
No 89.5%
341
89.8%
552
88.2%
499
91.6%
284
89.5%
1676
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.8%
17
1.2%
7
2.9%
9
2.0%
38
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
71
7.6%
82
8.2%
153
No 89.2%
711
89.8%
970
89.6%
1681
Don't know 1.5%
12
2.4%
26
2.0%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
67
3.6%
7
9.5%
27
7.5%
6
9.6%
46
8.2%
153
No 89.2%
751
92.7%
179
89.0%
252
90.0%
72
89.1%
426
89.6%
1680
Don't know 2.4%
20
3.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.5%
2
1.3%
6
2.0%
38
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
125
5.1%
16
12.6%
12
8.2%
153
No 89.1%
1310
93.3%
291
84.2%
80
89.6%
1681
Don't know 2.0%
30
1.6%
5
3.2%
3
2.0%
38
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
10
8.5%
24
3.8%
5
9.7%
100
8.5%
139
No 92.9%
169
90.5%
256
95.4%
124
87.8%
909
89.4%
1458
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.1%
22
1.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
64
6.7%
47
6.5%
38
8.5%
149
No 84.2%
395
90.8%
640
91.5%
536
89.3%
1571
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.3%
16
1.5%
9
2.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
66
4.8%
21
13.5%
5
17.6%
48
10.9%
11
8.1%
151
No 91.7%
937
93.2%
412
81.1%
30
79.4%
216
84.2%
85
89.6%
1680
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.8%
8
2.7%
1
2.9%
8
5.0%
5
2.0%
38
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
19
5.7%
57
8.1%
11
13.2%
39
19.7%
26
8.1%
152
No 90.3%
270
92.2%
928
89.6%
121
84.4%
249
79.5%
105
89.6%
1673
Don't know 3.0%
9
1.8%
18
2.2%
3
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share