General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Person has right to end own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 16.4% 16.4% -.84
No 1494 79.6% 96% -.06
Don't know 69 3.7% 99.6% 4.59
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
74
13.8%
85
18.0%
102
14.5%
45
16.3%
306
No 77.4%
295
82.0%
504
78.3%
443
80.0%
248
79.6%
1490
Don't know 2.9%
11
4.2%
26
3.0%
17
4.8%
15
3.7%
69
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
147
14.8%
160
16.4%
307
No 78.0%
622
80.7%
872
79.6%
1494
Don't know 2.9%
23
4.3%
46
3.7%
69
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
130
10.4%
20
18.4%
52
12.5%
10
19.9%
95
16.4%
307
No 79.8%
672
83.4%
161
79.2%
224
85.0%
68
77.0%
368
79.6%
1493
Don't know 4.0%
34
5.7%
11
2.5%
7
2.5%
2
3.1%
15
3.7%
69
No answer 0.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
252
11.5%
36
20.0%
19
16.4%
307
No 78.4%
1153
85.6%
267
77.9%
74
79.6%
1494
Don't know 3.9%
58
2.9%
9
2.1%
2
3.7%
69
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
26
18.0%
51
10.0%
13
17.2%
178
16.4%
268
No 82.4%
150
79.2%
224
88.5%
115
78.5%
812
79.8%
1301
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.8%
8
0.8%
1
4.0%
41
3.4%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
114
15.3%
108
11.9%
70
16.6%
292
No 72.1%
338
80.7%
569
84.0%
492
79.5%
1399
Don't know 3.6%
17
3.7%
26
3.2%
19
3.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
136
12.9%
57
21.6%
8
31.6%
86
17.8%
18
16.3%
305
No 83.0%
848
83.0%
367
70.3%
26
63.6%
173
78.2%
79
79.7%
1493
Don't know 3.2%
33
3.8%
17
5.4%
2
4.8%
13
4.0%
4
3.7%
69
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
42
13.7%
138
16.3%
22
23.1%
68
27.3%
36
16.4%
306
No 81.3%
243
83.4%
839
78.5%
106
71.2%
210
67.4%
89
79.6%
1487
Don't know 3.7%
11
2.6%
26
5.2%
7
5.8%
17
4.5%
6
3.6%
67
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share