General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1201 63.3% 63.3% -.43
No 613 32.3% 95.7% .25
Not sure 65 3.4% 99.1% 4.32
No answer 17 .9% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
257
65.8%
395
64.5%
364
56.3%
182
63.4%
1198
No 35.1%
141
31.2%
187
29.3%
165
35.9%
116
32.2%
609
Not sure 0.7%
3
2.2%
13
5.0%
28
6.5%
21
3.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
614
55.6%
587
63.3%
1201
No 23.7%
199
39.2%
414
32.3%
613
Not sure 2.6%
22
4.1%
43
3.4%
65
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
608
47.1%
80
61.9%
179
40.0%
30
62.7%
304
63.3%
1201
No 26.5%
232
43.5%
74
32.5%
94
54.7%
41
35.5%
172
32.3%
613
Not sure 3.3%
29
8.2%
14
3.8%
11
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
3.4%
65
No answer 0.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
1056
38.0%
105
40.8%
40
63.3%
1201
No 26.7%
407
56.9%
157
50.0%
49
32.3%
613
Not sure 3.0%
46
4.3%
12
7.1%
7
3.4%
65
No answer 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
74
56.1%
147
59.9%
82
72.5%
769
65.3%
1072
No 52.5%
96
40.5%
106
34.3%
47
24.9%
264
31.2%
513
Not sure 6.6%
12
2.7%
7
2.9%
4
1.8%
19
2.6%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.9%
4
0.8%
8
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
301
59.5%
413
70.6%
433
64.7%
1147
No 31.7%
148
36.7%
255
26.3%
161
31.8%
564
Not sure 3.6%
17
3.0%
21
2.6%
16
3.0%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
656
58.2%
269
66.7%
28
70.0%
187
56.1%
60
63.4%
1200
No 31.2%
316
35.7%
165
33.3%
14
27.0%
72
40.2%
43
32.2%
610
Not sure 3.4%
34
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.8%
3
3.4%
65
No answer 0.8%
8
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
122
62.1%
623
65.5%
97
79.4%
227
79.9%
127
63.5%
1196
No 48.6%
139
34.1%
342
32.4%
48
16.8%
48
18.2%
29
32.2%
606
Not sure 6.6%
19
3.4%
34
1.4%
2
2.4%
7
1.9%
3
3.5%
65
No answer 2.1%
6
0.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share