General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Approve policeman striking citizen who: had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 6.1% 6.1% -1.11
No 1738 91.7% 97.7% -.08
Not sure 32 1.7% 99.4% 6.08
No answer 11 .6% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
14
3.5%
21
5.0%
28
16.1%
52
6.1%
115
No 95.5%
384
95.3%
572
92.4%
521
78.6%
254
91.6%
1731
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
2.0%
11
4.3%
14
1.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
59
5.3%
56
6.1%
115
No 90.5%
761
92.6%
977
91.7%
1738
Not sure 2.0%
17
1.4%
15
1.7%
32
No answer 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
60
13.5%
23
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
6.1%
115
No 91.3%
801
82.4%
140
91.7%
265
96.0%
72
94.8%
460
91.7%
1738
Not sure 1.7%
15
3.5%
6
1.7%
5
1.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
2.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
103
2.9%
8
4.1%
4
6.1%
115
No 91.0%
1385
95.3%
263
91.8%
90
91.7%
1738
Not sure 1.7%
26
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
32
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
12
9.5%
25
1.5%
2
5.8%
62
6.2%
101
No 89.1%
163
86.6%
227
95.6%
131
93.0%
986
91.8%
1507
Not sure 3.3%
6
2.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.9%
10
1.5%
24
No answer 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
2.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
23
5.2%
36
7.7%
47
6.0%
106
No 94.0%
439
93.7%
650
90.4%
554
92.6%
1643
Not sure 1.1%
5
0.9%
6
1.8%
11
1.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
79
5.0%
23
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
3.7%
4
6.1%
115
No 90.4%
917
92.0%
425
95.2%
40
95.1%
254
92.5%
99
91.7%
1735
Not sure 1.4%
14
2.4%
11
2.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
23
6.6%
66
2.0%
3
6.3%
18
2.5%
4
6.1%
114
No 85.3%
244
92.1%
925
98.0%
145
91.6%
262
95.0%
151
91.7%
1727
Not sure 4.5%
13
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.9%
3
1.7%
32
No answer 2.1%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share