General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Approve policeman striking citizen who: was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 5.7% 5.7% -1.13
No 1747 92.1% 97.8% -.08
Not sure 29 1.5% 99.4% 6.2
No answer 12 .6% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
15
5.7%
34
4.8%
27
9.9%
32
5.7%
108
No 95.5%
384
93.0%
558
93.1%
525
84.5%
273
92.1%
1740
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.8%
10
4.6%
15
1.5%
29
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
43
6.2%
65
5.7%
108
No 93.2%
784
91.3%
963
92.1%
1747
Not sure 1.3%
11
1.7%
18
1.5%
29
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
47
11.8%
20
6.6%
19
4.0%
3
3.9%
19
5.7%
108
No 93.2%
817
81.8%
139
91.0%
263
92.0%
69
94.6%
459
92.1%
1747
Not sure 1.4%
12
5.9%
10
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
80
5.8%
16
12.2%
12
5.7%
108
No 92.7%
1411
92.0%
254
83.7%
82
92.1%
1747
Not sure 1.4%
22
1.4%
4
3.1%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
16
6.9%
18
4.4%
6
5.1%
54
5.7%
94
No 85.8%
157
90.5%
237
91.2%
125
93.8%
994
92.1%
1513
Not sure 4.9%
9
1.9%
5
2.2%
3
0.7%
7
1.5%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
20
6.1%
42
6.4%
39
5.7%
101
No 94.4%
441
92.8%
644
92.0%
564
93.0%
1649
Not sure 0.6%
3
1.2%
8
1.5%
9
1.1%
20
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
56
8.2%
38
7.1%
3
1.9%
5
5.6%
6
5.7%
108
No 92.4%
937
89.0%
411
92.9%
39
96.6%
258
92.5%
99
92.2%
1744
Not sure 1.6%
16
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
28
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
22
6.5%
65
4.1%
6
3.5%
10
3.1%
5
5.7%
108
No 86.4%
247
92.1%
925
94.6%
140
94.8%
271
95.6%
152
92.1%
1735
Not sure 4.2%
12
1.1%
11
0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 1.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share