General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1259 66.4% 66.4% -.41
No 535 28.2% 94.6% .21
Not sure 89 4.7% 99.3% 3.94
No answer 13 .7% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
257
63.2%
379
69.0%
389
71.5%
231
66.5%
1256
No 32.8%
132
31.2%
187
25.7%
145
21.1%
68
28.2%
532
Not sure 2.5%
10
5.2%
31
4.6%
26
6.5%
21
4.7%
88
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
616
60.9%
643
66.4%
1259
No 22.5%
189
32.8%
346
28.2%
535
Not sure 3.7%
31
5.5%
58
4.7%
89
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
638
62.9%
107
64.7%
187
41.3%
31
61.0%
296
66.4%
1259
No 22.3%
196
28.8%
49
28.7%
83
50.7%
38
34.8%
169
28.2%
535
Not sure 4.7%
41
7.6%
13
4.5%
13
6.7%
5
3.5%
17
4.7%
89
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
6
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
1088
43.1%
119
53.1%
52
66.4%
1259
No 23.5%
358
50.7%
140
37.8%
37
28.2%
535
Not sure 4.3%
66
5.4%
15
8.2%
8
4.7%
89
No answer 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
89
63.7%
167
67.9%
93
72.5%
769
68.1%
1118
No 44.3%
81
31.3%
82
24.8%
34
23.7%
251
27.3%
448
Not sure 6.6%
12
4.2%
11
5.1%
7
3.4%
36
4.0%
66
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
295
64.3%
446
73.9%
453
67.3%
1194
No 31.0%
145
31.3%
217
22.2%
136
28.1%
498
Not sure 5.4%
25
4.2%
29
3.8%
23
4.3%
77
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
718
61.7%
285
59.5%
25
64.0%
171
55.1%
59
66.5%
1258
No 24.4%
247
32.7%
151
31.0%
13
30.0%
80
38.3%
41
28.1%
532
Not sure 4.4%
45
4.5%
21
7.1%
3
5.2%
14
5.6%
6
4.7%
89
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
2.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
149
67.3%
676
67.6%
100
77.6%
222
67.3%
107
66.6%
1254
No 37.1%
106
28.7%
288
27.0%
40
16.8%
48
28.9%
46
28.0%
528
Not sure 8.7%
25
3.6%
36
4.7%
7
5.2%
15
3.8%
6
4.7%
89
No answer 2.1%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share