General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1694 89.3% 89.3% -.23
No 159 8.4% 97.7% .69
Not sure 35 1.8% 99.6% 6.17
No answer 8 .4% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
352
89.7%
538
92.4%
521
86.1%
278
89.4%
1689
No 11.2%
45
8.8%
53
5.9%
33
8.0%
26
8.3%
157
Not sure 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
5.3%
17
1.9%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
792
85.5%
902
89.3%
1694
No 4.0%
34
11.8%
125
8.4%
159
Not sure 1.4%
12
2.2%
23
1.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
819
81.2%
138
87.9%
254
84.0%
63
86.6%
420
89.3%
1694
No 5.5%
48
12.4%
21
9.0%
26
12.0%
9
11.3%
55
8.4%
159
Not sure 1.0%
9
5.9%
10
1.7%
5
2.7%
2
1.9%
9
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
1389
82.2%
227
79.6%
78
89.3%
1694
No 7.0%
106
13.8%
38
15.3%
15
8.4%
159
Not sure 1.4%
22
3.3%
9
4.1%
4
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
141
88.5%
232
85.4%
117
93.3%
989
90.1%
1479
No 16.4%
30
9.9%
26
9.5%
13
5.8%
61
7.9%
130
Not sure 6.0%
11
1.1%
3
2.9%
4
0.8%
8
1.6%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
413
89.0%
618
92.8%
569
90.2%
1600
No 10.3%
48
9.1%
63
6.2%
38
8.4%
149
Not sure 1.3%
6
1.9%
13
1.0%
6
1.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
920
86.1%
398
90.5%
38
91.4%
244
86.0%
92
89.4%
1692
No 7.3%
74
10.4%
48
9.5%
4
6.7%
18
12.1%
13
8.3%
157
Not sure 1.7%
17
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
236
89.6%
900
89.2%
132
94.8%
271
91.8%
146
89.5%
1685
No 11.5%
33
8.5%
85
10.8%
16
3.8%
11
6.9%
11
8.3%
156
Not sure 4.5%
13
1.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.9%
35
No answer 1.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share