General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 725 39% 39% -.74
No 1106 59.4% 98.4% .3
Don't know 25 1.3% 99.7% 6.55
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
151
38.6%
221
36.7%
205
43.8%
146
38.9%
723
No 60.3%
237
60.6%
347
62.0%
346
52.3%
174
59.5%
1104
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
3.3%
11
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
188
51.6%
537
39.0%
725
No 75.7%
621
46.6%
485
59.4%
1106
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.4%
15
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
283
43.7%
80
44.5%
138
49.3%
34
41.2%
190
39.0%
725
No 65.4%
547
51.4%
94
53.5%
166
49.3%
34
57.3%
264
59.4%
1105
Don't know 0.6%
5
4.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
6
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
556
45.3%
125
43.6%
44
39.0%
725
No 60.8%
903
53.3%
147
55.4%
56
59.4%
1106
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
124
40.7%
111
45.9%
61
31.3%
323
37.7%
619
No 34.8%
70
56.4%
154
53.4%
71
68.0%
702
60.8%
997
Don't know 3.0%
6
2.2%
6
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
1.2%
20
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
201
34.6%
245
39.4%
229
38.5%
675
No 54.5%
253
63.6%
451
60.1%
349
60.0%
1053
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.6%
11
0.5%
3
1.3%
22
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
390
41.2%
187
36.2%
17
34.6%
89
43.8%
42
39.0%
725
No 59.2%
596
57.5%
261
63.8%
30
64.2%
165
55.2%
53
59.4%
1105
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
128
39.6%
393
44.2%
57
34.9%
101
30.3%
44
39.1%
723
No 53.6%
157
59.0%
585
55.8%
72
63.3%
183
67.6%
98
59.3%
1095
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.1%
3
1.4%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share