General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (if house: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 603 32.4% 32.4% -1.19
No 1231 66.1% 98.5% .5
Refused 23 1.2% 99.8% 2.2
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 10.69
No answer 3 .2% 100% 12.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
95
31.2%
179
38.4%
214
33.6%
112
32.3%
600
No 75.1%
295
67.4%
386
60.0%
335
64.3%
214
66.2%
1230
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.8%
6
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
342
25.1%
261
32.4%
603
No 56.6%
464
73.7%
767
66.1%
1231
Refused 1.3%
11
1.2%
12
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
360
23.0%
42
29.4%
91
17.4%
12
21.0%
97
32.4%
602
No 55.4%
464
76.0%
139
68.4%
212
82.6%
57
77.9%
359
66.2%
1231
Refused 1.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
554
13.8%
38
10.9%
11
32.4%
603
No 61.1%
906
85.5%
236
88.1%
89
66.1%
1231
Refused 1.4%
21
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
24
22.3%
61
33.8%
45
40.4%
417
33.4%
547
No 88.1%
177
77.3%
211
63.2%
84
58.7%
606
65.7%
1078
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
101
32.7%
232
41.5%
241
32.7%
574
No 77.2%
358
65.9%
467
57.0%
331
65.9%
1156
Refused 0.9%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
8
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
374
26.2%
119
19.1%
9
31.5%
81
19.8%
19
32.4%
602
No 61.7%
621
71.4%
324
80.9%
38
67.3%
173
78.1%
75
66.2%
1231
Refused 1.1%
11
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
73
36.0%
357
36.4%
47
27.0%
78
31.0%
45
32.5%
600
No 73.4%
215
62.8%
623
62.8%
81
70.2%
203
68.3%
99
66.1%
1221
Refused 1.7%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share