General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If yes (owngun?): Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (Each coded as separate question)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 364 19.6% 19.6% -1.15
No 1459 78.4% 98% .17
Refused 23 1.2% 99.2% 1.48
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 8.04
No answer 14 .8% 100% 9.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
47
19.4%
111
23.3%
130
21.9%
73
19.4%
361
No 86.3%
339
78.9%
452
74.7%
417
75.1%
250
78.5%
1458
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.8%
6
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
211
14.7%
153
19.6%
364
No 72.6%
595
83.0%
864
78.4%
1459
Refused 1.3%
11
1.2%
12
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
209
16.4%
30
20.6%
64
7.2%
5
11.9%
55
19.5%
363
No 72.9%
610
81.4%
149
77.1%
239
91.3%
63
86.3%
398
78.4%
1459
Refused 1.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
331
9.8%
27
5.9%
6
19.6%
364
No 75.5%
1120
88.8%
245
93.1%
94
78.4%
1459
Refused 1.4%
21
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
9
12.1%
33
21.1%
28
24.9%
257
19.9%
327
No 95.0%
191
86.8%
237
76.7%
102
73.7%
761
78.7%
1291
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
62
19.7%
140
25.1%
146
19.8%
348
No 85.1%
395
78.3%
555
72.6%
422
78.2%
1372
Refused 0.9%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
8
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
220
16.1%
73
17.0%
8
19.5%
50
13.5%
13
19.6%
364
No 76.2%
767
81.3%
369
83.0%
39
78.6%
202
84.4%
81
78.4%
1458
Refused 1.1%
11
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
33
23.0%
228
24.8%
32
15.6%
45
15.9%
23
19.5%
361
No 86.7%
254
75.3%
747
72.9%
94
80.6%
233
83.4%
121
78.4%
1449
Refused 1.7%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
6
1.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share