General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

Own gun?: Is it a shotgun?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 343 18.4% 18.4% -1.19
No 1481 79.6% 98% .16
Refused 23 1.2% 99.2% 1.51
No answer 14 .8% 100% 9.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
51
15.9%
91
24.4%
136
18.9%
63
18.4%
341
No 85.2%
335
82.4%
472
73.7%
411
78.4%
261
79.6%
1479
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.8%
6
1.2%
23
No answer 1.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
221
11.7%
122
18.4%
343
No 71.3%
585
86.1%
896
79.6%
1481
Refused 1.3%
11
1.2%
12
1.2%
23
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
213
10.4%
19
16.8%
52
11.6%
8
11.1%
51
18.4%
343
No 72.5%
607
87.4%
160
81.0%
251
87.0%
60
87.2%
402
79.6%
1480
Refused 1.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
324
5.8%
16
3.0%
3
18.4%
343
No 76.0%
1128
92.8%
256
96.0%
97
79.6%
1481
Refused 1.4%
21
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
15
10.6%
29
21.1%
28
23.1%
239
19.0%
311
No 92.0%
185
88.3%
241
76.7%
102
75.4%
779
79.7%
1307
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
48
18.5%
131
26.0%
151
18.8%
330
No 88.1%
409
79.7%
565
71.8%
417
79.3%
1391
Refused 0.9%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
8
1.1%
20
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
232
11.9%
54
8.5%
4
16.7%
43
9.4%
9
18.4%
342
No 75.1%
756
85.5%
388
91.5%
43
81.3%
209
88.5%
85
79.6%
1481
Refused 1.1%
11
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
47
21.0%
208
16.3%
21
12.8%
37
18.6%
27
18.4%
340
No 81.9%
240
77.4%
768
81.4%
105
83.4%
241
80.7%
117
79.6%
1471
Refused 1.7%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
6
1.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share