General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

Own gun?: Is it a rifle?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 364 19.6% 19.6% -1.15
No 1459 78.4% 98% .17
Refused 23 1.2% 99.2% 1.48
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 8.04
No answer 14 .8% 100% 9.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
55
17.5%
100
26.9%
150
17.1%
57
19.5%
362
No 84.2%
331
80.8%
463
71.1%
397
79.9%
266
78.5%
1457
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.8%
6
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
220
13.8%
144
19.6%
364
No 71.5%
586
83.9%
873
78.4%
1459
Refused 1.3%
11
1.2%
12
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
235
10.9%
20
16.5%
51
14.5%
10
10.4%
48
19.6%
364
No 69.8%
584
86.9%
159
81.3%
252
84.1%
58
87.9%
405
78.4%
1458
Refused 1.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
348
4.0%
11
5.0%
5
19.6%
364
No 74.3%
1103
94.6%
261
94.1%
95
78.4%
1459
Refused 1.4%
21
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
12
9.2%
25
18.8%
25
26.0%
269
20.2%
331
No 93.5%
188
89.7%
245
78.9%
105
72.5%
749
78.5%
1287
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
53
19.2%
136
26.9%
156
19.7%
345
No 87.1%
404
78.8%
559
70.9%
412
78.4%
1375
Refused 0.9%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
8
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
218
15.9%
72
14.9%
7
21.4%
55
11.5%
11
19.5%
363
No 76.4%
769
81.5%
370
85.1%
40
76.7%
197
86.5%
83
78.4%
1459
Refused 1.1%
11
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
49
21.8%
216
14.7%
19
15.2%
44
22.8%
33
19.5%
361
No 81.2%
238
76.5%
759
82.9%
107
81.0%
234
76.6%
111
78.4%
1449
Refused 1.7%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
6
1.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share