General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 416 66% 66% -.51
No 187 29.7% 95.7% .71
Refused 23 3.7% 99.4% 1.92
No answer 4 .6% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
55
64.2%
120
67.7%
151
73.9%
88
66.0%
414
No 41.8%
41
31.6%
59
27.8%
62
20.2%
24
29.7%
186
Refused 1.0%
1
3.7%
7
4.0%
9
5.0%
6
3.7%
23
No answer 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
187
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

627


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
315
36.9%
101
66.0%
416
No 7.6%
27
58.4%
160
29.7%
187
Refused 3.1%
11
4.4%
12
3.7%
23
No answer 0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
274

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
225
88.6%
39
79.6%
78
66.7%
8
64.7%
66
66.1%
416
No 35.9%
134
6.8%
3
13.3%
13
33.3%
4
31.4%
32
29.6%
186
Refused 3.2%
12
4.5%
2
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.7%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
44
100.0%
98
100.0%
12
100.0%
102

629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
379
80.0%
32
41.7%
5
66.0%
416
No 30.1%
174
15.0%
6
58.3%
7
29.7%
187
Refused 3.6%
21
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
23
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
40
100.0%
12

630


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
14
64.5%
40
69.4%
34
69.3%
296
68.3%
384
No 41.7%
10
33.9%
21
24.5%
12
28.3%
121
29.2%
164
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.1%
9
2.0%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
62
100.0%
49
100.0%
427

562


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
67
64.9%
157
68.0%
170
65.9%
394
No 32.1%
34
31.0%
75
28.4%
71
30.1%
180
Refused 3.8%
4
3.3%
8
3.2%
8
3.3%
20
No answer 0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
242
100.0%
250

598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
254
59.2%
77
88.9%
8
71.4%
60
76.2%
16
66.0%
415
No 31.2%
120
33.1%
43
0.0%
0
25.0%
21
14.3%
3
29.7%
187
Refused 2.9%
11
7.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
3.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
130
100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
21

629


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
53
65.6%
242
64.6%
31
60.5%
52
78.3%
36
66.0%
414
No 25.6%
20
31.2%
115
33.3%
16
30.2%
26
19.6%
9
29.7%
186
Refused 6.4%
5
2.7%
10
2.1%
1
7.0%
6
2.2%
1
3.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
369
100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
46

627

Bookmark and Share