General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your husband/wife) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No neither R nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 216 11.6% 11.6% -2.44
Yes, spouse does 79 4.2% 15.9% -1.49
Yes, both do 25 1.3% 17.2% -.54
No neither R nor spouse hunts 1536 82.5% 99.7% .41
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 16.0%
63
10.6%
61
12.4%
69
6.3%
21
11.5%
214
Yes, spouse does 3.8%
15
5.4%
31
4.8%
27
1.8%
6
4.3%
79
Yes, both do 0.8%
3
1.6%
9
1.8%
10
0.9%
3
1.3%
25
No neither R nor spouse hunts 78.6%
309
82.4%
472
80.8%
451
90.7%
302
82.6%
1534
No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 22.7%
186
2.9%
30
11.6%
216
Yes, spouse does 0.5%
4
7.2%
75
4.2%
79
Yes, both do 1.1%
9
1.5%
16
1.3%
25
No neither R nor spouse hunts 75.4%
618
88.2%
918
82.5%
1536
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.1%
93
5.5%
10
15.5%
48
7.2%
5
13.0%
60
11.6%
216
Yes, spouse does 8.6%
72
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
2.9%
2
0.4%
2
4.2%
79
Yes, both do 2.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
25
No neither R nor spouse hunts 77.4%
648
94.0%
172
83.5%
259
88.4%
61
85.7%
395
82.5%
1535
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.8%
205
3.3%
9
2.0%
2
11.6%
216
Yes, spouse does 4.6%
69
2.9%
8
2.0%
2
4.2%
79
Yes, both do 1.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No neither R nor spouse hunts 79.6%
1181
93.5%
258
96.0%
97
82.5%
1536
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 6.5%
13
7.3%
20
15.8%
21
13.6%
140
11.8%
194
Yes, spouse does 3.0%
6
1.8%
5
4.5%
6
5.6%
58
4.6%
75
Yes, both do 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
20
1.3%
22
No neither R nor spouse hunts 89.1%
179
90.5%
247
78.9%
105
78.7%
813
82.0%
1344
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 7.5%
35
11.6%
82
15.3%
89
11.7%
206
Yes, spouse does 3.0%
14
4.7%
33
4.5%
26
4.2%
73
Yes, both do 0.6%
3
1.4%
10
1.7%
10
1.3%
23
No neither R nor spouse hunts 88.1%
409
82.1%
582
78.5%
456
82.5%
1447
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 12.6%
127
10.6%
48
2.1%
1
12.5%
32
8.3%
8
11.6%
216
Yes, spouse does 5.2%
52
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.1%
2
4.2%
78
Yes, both do 1.4%
14
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
No neither R nor spouse hunts 80.6%
811
84.8%
385
97.9%
46
81.3%
209
88.5%
85
82.6%
1536
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 9.6%
28
13.3%
132
15.5%
20
8.7%
25
6.9%
10
11.6%
215
Yes, spouse does 2.7%
8
5.3%
53
0.8%
1
5.2%
15
1.4%
2
4.3%
79
Yes, both do 1.4%
4
1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
2
1.3%
24
No neither R nor spouse hunts 85.7%
251
79.7%
791
83.7%
108
84.4%
244
90.3%
131
82.5%
1525
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share