General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper -- every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 698 37.3% 37.3% -1
A few times a week 459 24.5% 61.8% -.25
Once a week 277 14.8% 76.6% .5
Less than once a week 277 14.8% 91.4% 1.25
Never 162 8.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 18.1%
69
28.5%
175
46.6%
263
60.5%
187
37.2%
694
A few times a week 33.3%
127
27.9%
171
21.6%
122
12.6%
39
24.6%
459
Once a week 18.9%
72
17.6%
108
11.2%
63
10.7%
33
14.8%
276
Less than once a week 20.7%
79
17.6%
108
12.9%
73
5.5%
17
14.8%
277
Never 8.9%
34
8.5%
52
7.6%
43
10.7%
33
8.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
614
100.0%
564
100.0%
309

1868


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 37.7%
300
37.0%
398
37.3%
698
A few times a week 25.9%
206
23.5%
253
24.5%
459
Once a week 12.8%
102
16.2%
175
14.8%
277
Less than once a week 14.6%
116
14.9%
161
14.8%
277
Never 9.0%
72
8.4%
90
8.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
1077

1873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 40.2%
338
52.6%
101
37.1%
105
36.3%
29
26.0%
124
37.2%
697
A few times a week 25.0%
210
15.1%
29
22.3%
63
20.0%
16
29.6%
141
24.5%
459
Once a week 14.6%
123
13.5%
26
11.7%
33
16.3%
13
17.2%
82
14.8%
277
Less than once a week 13.1%
110
6.3%
12
18.4%
52
18.8%
15
18.4%
88
14.8%
277
Never 7.0%
59
12.5%
24
10.6%
30
8.8%
7
8.8%
42
8.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
192
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
477

1872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 40.1%
588
26.9%
84
27.4%
26
37.3%
698
A few times a week 23.7%
347
26.0%
81
32.6%
31
24.5%
459
Once a week 14.1%
206
17.0%
53
18.9%
18
14.8%
277
Less than once a week 13.8%
203
19.2%
60
14.7%
14
14.8%
277
Never 8.3%
122
10.9%
34
6.3%
6
8.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1466
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1873


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Every day 19.9%
36
36.4%
103
32.3%
42
39.5%
408
36.2%
589
A few times a week 22.1%
40
20.1%
57
20.8%
27
27.0%
279
24.8%
403
Once a week 20.4%
37
15.2%
43
13.1%
17
14.1%
146
14.9%
243
Less than once a week 18.2%
33
16.6%
47
21.5%
28
13.5%
139
15.2%
247
Never 19.3%
35
11.7%
33
12.3%
16
5.9%
61
8.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1033

1627


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Every day 40.3%
189
35.9%
252
36.7%
215
37.3%
656
A few times a week 24.9%
117
25.5%
179
24.4%
143
25.0%
439
Once a week 14.7%
69
15.4%
108
14.0%
82
14.7%
259
Less than once a week 12.2%
57
16.5%
116
15.0%
88
14.9%
261
Never 7.9%
37
6.7%
47
9.9%
58
8.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
702
100.0%
586

1757


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 38.8%
396
39.5%
174
48.6%
18
31.6%
86
23.0%
23
37.3%
697
A few times a week 23.9%
244
25.4%
112
24.3%
9
25.0%
68
26.0%
26
24.5%
459
Once a week 14.7%
150
15.0%
66
0.0%
0
14.7%
40
21.0%
21
14.8%
277
Less than once a week 14.3%
146
12.5%
55
18.9%
7
16.9%
46
22.0%
22
14.8%
276
Never 8.2%
84
7.7%
34
8.1%
3
11.8%
32
8.0%
8
8.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
441
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
100

1870


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Every day 27.4%
81
36.3%
365
40.3%
54
42.0%
124
55.3%
73
37.4%
697
A few times a week 19.9%
59
25.2%
254
19.4%
26
29.5%
87
22.0%
29
24.4%
455
Once a week 17.6%
52
15.0%
151
15.7%
21
12.9%
38
10.6%
14
14.8%
276
Less than once a week 18.9%
56
14.6%
147
19.4%
26
10.8%
32
10.6%
14
14.8%
275
Never 16.2%
48
8.8%
89
5.2%
7
4.7%
14
1.5%
2
8.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
1006
100.0%
134
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1863

Bookmark and Share