General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and telephone number ... Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes
  4) If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No
  5) Location not given
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 91 3.2% 3.2% -4
Refused phone number 94 3.3% 6.6% -1.94
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 2532 89.9% 96.5% .12
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 93 3.3% 99.8% 2.17
Location not given 4 .1% 99.9% 4.23
No answer 3 .1% 100% 12.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No phone number 3.9%
23
4.4%
39
2.3%
19
2.1%
10
3.2%
91
Refused phone number 2.4%
14
2.8%
25
4.0%
34
4.1%
20
3.3%
93
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 88.6%
521
89.1%
797
89.8%
758
93.2%
450
89.9%
2526
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 4.8%
28
3.7%
33
3.6%
30
0.2%
1
3.3%
92
Location not given 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 3.0%
37
3.4%
54
3.2%
91
Refused phone number 3.3%
40
3.4%
54
3.3%
94
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 89.3%
1097
90.4%
1435
89.9%
2532
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 4.4%
54
2.5%
39
3.3%
93
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No phone number 2.0%
25
2.9%
8
4.8%
21
8.0%
9
3.9%
28
3.2%
91
Refused phone number 3.8%
48
4.4%
12
2.5%
11
3.6%
4
2.7%
19
3.3%
94
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 91.4%
1168
90.5%
247
88.7%
391
82.1%
92
88.9%
633
89.9%
2531
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 2.8%
36
1.8%
5
3.6%
16
5.4%
6
4.2%
30
3.3%
93
Location not given 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 2.5%
55
6.7%
29
4.8%
7
3.2%
91
Refused phone number 3.2%
72
3.5%
15
4.8%
7
3.3%
94
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 90.9%
2034
86.6%
374
84.4%
124
89.9%
2532
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 3.2%
71
3.0%
13
6.1%
9
3.3%
93
Location not given 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
No phone number 11.7%
33
5.9%
24
5.5%
11
0.8%
13
3.3%
81
Refused phone number 1.8%
5
1.7%
7
3.0%
6
2.0%
32
2.0%
50
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 82.3%
233
89.5%
366
87.0%
174
93.6%
1464
91.1%
2237
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 3.9%
11
2.4%
10
4.5%
9
3.3%
52
3.3%
82
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No phone number 2.9%
20
2.6%
27
3.1%
28
2.8%
75
Refused phone number 2.7%
19
3.7%
39
3.0%
27
3.2%
85
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 91.3%
639
90.3%
952
89.8%
799
90.4%
2390
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 2.7%
19
3.2%
34
3.8%
34
3.3%
87
Location not given 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 3.4%
52
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
3.3%
5
3.2%
91
Refused phone number 2.8%
43
3.8%
26
4.8%
3
2.8%
11
7.2%
11
3.3%
94
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 90.8%
1381
89.8%
610
85.7%
54
89.2%
355
84.2%
128
89.9%
2528
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 2.7%
41
3.5%
24
9.5%
6
3.5%
14
5.3%
8
3.3%
93
Location not given 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No phone number 9.1%
40
2.9%
44
2.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
91
Refused phone number 5.5%
24
2.9%
43
1.5%
3
3.0%
13
4.1%
9
3.3%
92
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: Yes 82.7%
363
91.1%
1367
90.8%
187
92.6%
403
89.9%
196
89.9%
2516
If telephone number is given is this phone located in home: No 2.7%
12
2.8%
42
4.9%
10
3.9%
17
5.5%
12
3.3%
93
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share