General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 1978 70.2% 70.2% -.41
Cooperative but not particularly interested 649 23% 93.3% .44
Impatient and restless 126 4.5% 97.7% 1.28
Hostile 12 .4% 98.2% 2.13
No answer 52 1.8% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Friendly and interested 66.5%
391
72.1%
645
73.1%
617
66.9%
323
70.3%
1976
Cooperative but not particularly interested 27.2%
160
21.8%
195
20.6%
174
24.2%
117
23.0%
646
Impatient and restless 3.9%
23
4.3%
38
4.4%
37
5.4%
26
4.4%
124
Hostile 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
No answer 1.9%
11
1.3%
12
1.8%
15
2.9%
14
1.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 71.5%
879
69.2%
1099
70.2%
1978
Cooperative but not particularly interested 22.5%
276
23.5%
373
23.0%
649
Impatient and restless 4.5%
55
4.5%
71
4.5%
126
Hostile 0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
12
No answer 1.3%
16
2.3%
36
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Friendly and interested 74.5%
952
65.2%
178
70.1%
309
64.3%
72
65.4%
466
70.2%
1977
Cooperative but not particularly interested 19.9%
254
25.6%
70
22.2%
98
29.5%
33
27.2%
194
23.0%
649
Impatient and restless 3.4%
43
5.5%
15
5.4%
24
4.5%
5
5.5%
39
4.5%
126
Hostile 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
12
No answer 1.9%
24
3.3%
9
2.0%
9
1.8%
2
1.1%
8
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 72.4%
1621
60.2%
260
66.0%
97
70.2%
1978
Cooperative but not particularly interested 21.5%
481
30.1%
130
25.9%
38
23.0%
649
Impatient and restless 4.0%
89
6.7%
29
5.4%
8
4.5%
126
Hostile 0.3%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 1.8%
40
1.9%
8
2.7%
4
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Friendly and interested 64.0%
181
66.0%
270
74.0%
148
77.7%
1216
73.9%
1815
Cooperative but not particularly interested 25.1%
71
26.2%
107
22.0%
44
18.5%
290
20.8%
512
Impatient and restless 6.7%
19
5.9%
24
2.5%
5
2.1%
33
3.3%
81
Hostile 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 3.5%
10
2.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.4%
22
1.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 74.4%
521
69.8%
736
72.4%
644
71.9%
1901
Cooperative but not particularly interested 20.1%
141
23.5%
248
22.0%
196
22.1%
585
Impatient and restless 3.1%
22
4.2%
44
4.0%
36
3.9%
102
Hostile 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
No answer 2.0%
14
1.8%
19
1.5%
13
1.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 73.2%
1114
65.1%
442
71.4%
45
70.6%
281
61.8%
94
70.2%
1976
Cooperative but not particularly interested 21.0%
320
27.1%
184
23.8%
15
21.6%
86
28.9%
44
23.1%
649
Impatient and restless 3.8%
58
4.9%
33
4.8%
3
5.5%
22
6.6%
10
4.5%
126
Hostile 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 1.6%
24
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.6%
4
1.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and interested 58.1%
255
70.6%
1059
75.2%
155
76.3%
332
76.1%
166
70.3%
1967
Cooperative but not particularly interested 32.3%
142
22.9%
343
17.0%
35
20.2%
88
17.4%
38
23.1%
646
Impatient and restless 6.8%
30
4.1%
62
4.4%
9
3.0%
13
4.6%
10
4.4%
124
Hostile 0.5%
2
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 2.3%
10
1.9%
29
3.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share