General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 2309 82% 82% -.29
Fair 391 13.9% 95.8% .6
Poor 68 2.4% 98.3% 1.5
No answer 49 1.7% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Good 84.7%
498
82.0%
733
85.4%
721
72.7%
351
82.0%
2303
Fair 12.4%
73
13.9%
124
11.6%
98
19.5%
94
13.8%
389
Poor 1.4%
8
2.7%
24
1.4%
12
5.0%
24
2.4%
68
No answer 1.5%
9
1.5%
13
1.5%
13
2.9%
14
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 82.9%
1019
81.2%
1290
82.0%
2309
Fair 13.6%
167
14.1%
224
13.9%
391
Poor 2.2%
27
2.6%
41
2.4%
68
No answer 1.3%
16
2.1%
33
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Good 84.1%
1075
70.3%
192
83.2%
367
74.1%
83
83.0%
591
82.0%
2308
Fair 12.2%
156
22.0%
60
12.2%
54
20.5%
23
13.8%
98
13.9%
391
Poor 1.9%
24
4.4%
12
2.9%
13
3.6%
4
2.1%
15
2.4%
68
No answer 1.8%
23
3.3%
9
1.6%
7
1.8%
2
1.1%
8
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 84.2%
1884
74.3%
321
70.7%
104
82.0%
2309
Fair 12.0%
269
20.8%
90
21.8%
32
13.9%
391
Poor 2.1%
47
3.0%
13
5.4%
8
2.4%
68
No answer 1.7%
38
1.9%
8
2.0%
3
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Good 64.3%
182
73.1%
299
80.0%
160
89.8%
1405
83.3%
2046
Fair 25.1%
71
21.3%
87
19.0%
38
7.7%
121
12.9%
317
Poor 7.1%
20
3.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
2.2%
53
No answer 3.5%
10
1.7%
7
1.0%
2
1.3%
21
1.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Good 85.3%
597
82.4%
868
84.8%
755
84.0%
2220
Fair 11.1%
78
14.4%
152
12.0%
107
12.7%
337
Poor 1.6%
11
1.5%
16
1.8%
16
1.6%
43
No answer 2.0%
14
1.7%
18
1.3%
12
1.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 82.0%
1247
81.6%
554
92.1%
58
82.9%
330
78.3%
119
82.0%
2308
Fair 14.1%
215
13.5%
92
7.9%
5
13.3%
53
17.1%
26
13.9%
391
Poor 2.4%
36
2.4%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.6%
4
2.4%
67
No answer 1.5%
23
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.0%
3
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Good 59.0%
259
82.7%
1242
89.3%
184
92.6%
403
95.9%
209
82.1%
2297
Fair 31.4%
138
13.3%
199
7.8%
16
6.2%
27
3.2%
7
13.8%
387
Poor 7.1%
31
2.1%
32
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
68
No answer 2.5%
11
1.9%
28
2.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share