General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Father's employment status: While you were growing up was your father self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 611 26.6% 26.6% -.81
Someone else 1645 71.6% 98.1% .13
Don't know 8 .3% 98.5% 5.8
No answer 35 1.5% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 18.8%
85
22.9%
163
27.0%
193
40.0%
166
26.5%
607
Someone else 77.4%
349
75.8%
539
71.8%
514
58.1%
241
71.7%
1643
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
8
No answer 2.9%
13
1.1%
8
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
711
100.0%
716
100.0%
415

2293


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 26.7%
268
26.4%
343
26.6%
611
Someone else 72.1%
722
71.2%
923
71.6%
1645
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
No answer 1.0%
10
1.9%
25
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1297

2299


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 28.1%
313
33.5%
81
26.8%
90
13.2%
10
22.0%
117
26.6%
611
Someone else 70.6%
786
64.0%
155
71.7%
241
81.6%
62
75.3%
400
71.5%
1644
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
No answer 1.0%
11
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
5.3%
4
2.3%
12
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
242
100.0%
336
100.0%
76
100.0%
531

2298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 28.3%
538
15.7%
45
25.7%
28
26.6%
611
Someone else 70.3%
1337
80.1%
230
71.6%
78
71.6%
1645
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 1.2%
22
3.8%
11
1.8%
2
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1903
100.0%
287
100.0%
109

2299


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Self-employed 23.8%
51
24.6%
76
33.1%
51
26.4%
348
26.4%
526
Someone else 71.5%
153
74.1%
229
66.9%
103
72.5%
956
72.2%
1441
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 4.2%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
309
100.0%
154
100.0%
1319

1996


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 23.1%
129
25.9%
221
29.4%
222
26.4%
572
Someone else 74.9%
418
72.4%
618
69.2%
523
71.9%
1559
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 1.6%
9
1.2%
10
1.3%
10
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
854
100.0%
756

2168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 28.9%
365
24.4%
138
32.7%
18
22.4%
66
20.0%
23
26.6%
610
Someone else 69.4%
878
73.5%
416
67.3%
37
75.5%
222
77.4%
89
71.5%
1642
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 1.5%
19
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
566
100.0%
55
100.0%
294
100.0%
115

2295


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 26.1%
85
25.2%
306
25.0%
43
29.7%
113
31.3%
60
26.6%
607
Someone else 69.0%
225
73.0%
886
73.3%
126
69.6%
265
68.8%
132
71.5%
1634
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 4.0%
13
1.4%
17
1.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
1213
100.0%
172
100.0%
381
100.0%
192

2284

Bookmark and Share