General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 1409 50% 50% -1
Variant (Form 2) 1408 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.5%
297
50.6%
452
48.8%
412
50.3%
243
50.0%
1404
Variant (Form 2) 49.5%
291
49.4%
442
51.2%
432
49.7%
240
50.0%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.1%
616
49.9%
793
50.0%
1409
Variant (Form 2) 49.9%
613
50.1%
795
50.0%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.1%
653
48.7%
133
46.9%
207
44.6%
50
51.3%
365
50.0%
1408
Variant (Form 2) 48.9%
625
51.3%
140
53.1%
234
55.4%
62
48.7%
347
50.0%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.3%
1126
49.5%
214
46.9%
69
50.0%
1409
Variant (Form 2) 49.7%
1112
50.5%
218
53.1%
78
50.0%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 46.6%
132
48.7%
199
54.5%
109
50.1%
784
49.8%
1224
Variant (Form 2) 53.4%
151
51.3%
210
45.5%
91
49.9%
780
50.2%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.7%
362
50.5%
532
48.8%
434
50.2%
1328
Variant (Form 2) 48.3%
338
49.5%
522
51.2%
456
49.8%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.2%
764
49.6%
337
44.4%
28
50.8%
202
50.0%
76
50.0%
1407
Variant (Form 2) 49.8%
757
50.4%
342
55.6%
35
49.2%
196
50.0%
76
50.0%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.7%
218
50.3%
755
51.9%
107
51.5%
224
44.0%
96
50.0%
1400
Variant (Form 2) 50.3%
221
49.7%
746
48.1%
99
48.5%
211
56.0%
122
50.0%
1399
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share