General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Agree or disagree?: a working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 376 20% 20% -1.18
Agree 752 40.1% 60.1% -.32
Disagree 540 28.8% 88.9% .53
Strongly disagree 178 9.5% 98.3% 1.38
Don't know 22 1.2% 99.5% 4.78
No answer 9 .5% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
80
25.0%
154
18.6%
105
11.3%
35
20.0%
374
Agree 45.7%
174
39.7%
244
39.2%
222
35.5%
110
40.1%
750
Disagree 26.2%
100
25.5%
157
29.9%
169
36.8%
114
28.8%
540
Strongly disagree 6.6%
25
7.8%
48
10.6%
60
14.5%
45
9.5%
178
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
105
25.1%
271
20.0%
376
Agree 39.8%
317
40.3%
435
40.1%
752
Disagree 33.0%
263
25.6%
277
28.8%
540
Strongly disagree 12.9%
103
6.9%
75
9.5%
178
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.4%
15
1.2%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
166
11.9%
23
23.3%
66
23.8%
19
21.3%
102
20.0%
376
Agree 36.6%
308
38.9%
75
39.9%
113
42.5%
34
46.2%
221
40.0%
751
Disagree 31.2%
263
34.2%
66
23.7%
67
27.5%
22
25.5%
122
28.8%
540
Strongly disagree 11.2%
94
11.4%
22
11.0%
31
5.0%
4
5.6%
27
9.5%
178
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.1%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
290
21.8%
68
18.9%
18
20.0%
376
Agree 38.7%
569
43.6%
136
49.5%
47
40.1%
752
Disagree 30.3%
445
23.7%
74
22.1%
21
28.8%
540
Strongly disagree 9.7%
143
8.7%
27
8.4%
8
9.5%
178
Don't know 1.0%
14
2.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
39
17.3%
49
16.9%
22
22.0%
228
20.7%
338
Agree 38.5%
70
41.7%
118
46.9%
61
38.6%
399
39.8%
648
Disagree 26.4%
48
29.3%
83
23.1%
30
29.0%
300
28.3%
461
Strongly disagree 11.0%
20
10.6%
30
10.8%
14
9.2%
95
9.8%
159
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
1.0%
16
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
124
19.7%
139
17.4%
102
20.7%
365
Agree 41.6%
195
42.8%
302
33.1%
194
39.3%
691
Disagree 23.5%
110
28.9%
204
32.9%
193
28.8%
507
Strongly disagree 6.4%
30
7.2%
51
15.4%
90
9.7%
171
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.7%
5
1.2%
7
1.1%
19
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
191
21.7%
96
27.0%
10
19.9%
54
23.8%
24
20.0%
375
Agree 38.1%
389
40.5%
179
54.1%
20
45.2%
123
39.6%
40
40.1%
751
Disagree 30.0%
307
28.5%
126
18.9%
7
25.7%
70
28.7%
29
28.8%
539
Strongly disagree 11.7%
120
7.7%
34
0.0%
0
6.6%
18
5.9%
6
9.5%
178
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
1.2%
22
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
46
17.4%
175
25.2%
34
28.8%
85
25.8%
34
20.0%
374
Agree 37.8%
113
41.6%
418
36.3%
49
36.9%
109
46.2%
61
40.2%
750
Disagree 31.4%
94
30.4%
306
25.9%
35
25.4%
75
18.2%
24
28.6%
534
Strongly disagree 13.0%
39
9.2%
93
10.4%
14
7.1%
21
8.3%
11
9.5%
178
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.0%
10
1.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
22
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share