General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Agree or disagree?: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 175 9.3% 9.3% -1.3
Agree 682 36.3% 45.7% -.56
Disagree 761 40.5% 86.2% .19
Strongly disagree 188 10% 96.2% .93
Don't know 56 3% 99.2% 3.91
No answer 15 .8% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
25
8.0%
49
10.6%
60
13.2%
41
9.3%
175
Agree 28.6%
109
33.8%
208
42.0%
238
40.6%
126
36.4%
681
Disagree 50.1%
191
42.4%
261
35.5%
201
33.5%
104
40.4%
757
Strongly disagree 11.8%
45
12.5%
77
8.8%
50
5.2%
16
10.0%
188
Don't know 2.6%
10
2.6%
16
2.3%
13
5.5%
17
3.0%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
90
7.9%
85
9.3%
175
Agree 42.2%
336
32.0%
346
36.3%
682
Disagree 36.9%
294
43.2%
467
40.5%
761
Strongly disagree 6.1%
49
12.9%
139
10.0%
188
Don't know 3.3%
26
2.8%
30
3.0%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
13
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
82
10.4%
20
12.4%
35
7.5%
6
6.7%
32
9.3%
175
Agree 36.9%
311
40.9%
79
36.7%
104
33.8%
27
33.5%
160
36.3%
681
Disagree 39.3%
331
36.3%
70
36.0%
102
41.3%
33
47.1%
225
40.6%
761
Strongly disagree 10.8%
91
5.7%
11
11.7%
33
12.5%
10
9.0%
43
10.0%
188
Don't know 2.7%
23
5.2%
10
1.4%
4
5.0%
4
3.1%
15
3.0%
56
No answer 0.5%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
141
7.7%
24
10.5%
10
9.3%
175
Agree 37.6%
552
31.4%
98
33.7%
32
36.3%
682
Disagree 39.2%
576
47.4%
148
38.9%
37
40.5%
761
Strongly disagree 10.1%
148
9.3%
29
11.6%
11
10.0%
188
Don't know 2.7%
40
3.5%
11
5.3%
5
3.0%
56
No answer 0.9%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
21
7.8%
22
10.8%
14
9.0%
93
9.2%
150
Agree 36.8%
67
34.3%
97
35.4%
46
37.0%
383
36.4%
593
Disagree 36.8%
67
44.5%
126
44.6%
58
39.9%
413
40.7%
664
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
11.0%
31
5.4%
7
11.7%
121
10.4%
170
Don't know 8.2%
15
2.1%
6
2.3%
3
1.6%
17
2.5%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
29
6.7%
47
15.5%
91
9.5%
167
Agree 34.1%
160
36.3%
256
40.4%
237
37.1%
653
Disagree 44.1%
207
43.0%
303
32.4%
190
39.8%
700
Strongly disagree 11.5%
54
10.1%
71
9.6%
56
10.3%
181
Don't know 3.0%
14
3.3%
23
1.7%
10
2.7%
47
No answer 1.1%
5
0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
107
7.2%
32
5.4%
2
6.3%
17
16.8%
17
9.3%
175
Agree 36.0%
368
38.9%
172
29.7%
11
36.4%
99
31.7%
32
36.4%
682
Disagree 39.2%
401
42.1%
186
45.9%
17
42.3%
115
39.6%
40
40.5%
759
Strongly disagree 10.4%
106
9.0%
40
16.2%
6
9.9%
27
7.9%
8
10.0%
187
Don't know 3.2%
33
1.8%
8
2.7%
1
3.7%
10
4.0%
4
3.0%
56
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
40
9.3%
94
8.1%
11
6.1%
18
8.3%
11
9.3%
174
Agree 35.1%
105
38.4%
386
34.8%
47
34.9%
103
29.5%
39
36.4%
680
Disagree 39.8%
119
40.2%
404
43.7%
59
41.0%
121
40.2%
53
40.5%
756
Strongly disagree 5.4%
16
8.5%
86
11.9%
16
14.9%
44
18.9%
25
10.0%
187
Don't know 5.4%
16
2.8%
28
1.5%
2
2.0%
6
3.0%
4
3.0%
56
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share