General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Agree or disagree?: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 204 10.9% 10.9% -1.34
Agree 531 28.3% 39.2% -.63
Disagree 731 38.9% 78.1% .08
Strongly disagree 338 18% 96.1% .79
Don't know 53 2.8% 98.9% 3.64
No answer 20 1.1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
22
8.9%
55
10.6%
60
21.6%
67
10.9%
204
Agree 19.2%
73
21.0%
129
32.0%
181
47.4%
147
28.3%
530
Disagree 44.6%
170
45.7%
281
36.0%
204
23.5%
73
38.9%
728
Strongly disagree 27.0%
103
21.6%
133
16.4%
93
2.6%
8
18.0%
337
Don't know 2.6%
10
2.0%
12
3.5%
20
3.5%
11
2.8%
53
No answer 0.8%
3
0.8%
5
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
87
10.8%
117
10.9%
204
Agree 29.7%
237
27.2%
294
28.3%
531
Disagree 41.8%
333
36.9%
398
38.9%
731
Strongly disagree 14.6%
116
20.6%
222
18.0%
338
Don't know 2.4%
19
3.1%
34
2.8%
53
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
15
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
94
19.7%
38
12.4%
35
2.5%
2
7.3%
35
10.9%
204
Agree 30.2%
254
44.0%
85
26.1%
74
26.3%
21
20.3%
97
28.3%
531
Disagree 39.8%
335
26.4%
51
35.3%
100
47.5%
38
43.1%
206
38.9%
730
Strongly disagree 16.0%
135
4.1%
8
20.5%
58
16.3%
13
25.9%
124
18.0%
338
Don't know 1.9%
16
4.7%
9
3.9%
11
6.3%
5
2.5%
12
2.8%
53
No answer 1.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
166
9.3%
29
9.5%
9
10.9%
204
Agree 28.8%
423
26.0%
81
28.4%
27
28.3%
531
Disagree 37.2%
547
46.8%
146
40.0%
38
38.9%
731
Strongly disagree 18.6%
274
14.1%
44
21.1%
20
18.0%
338
Don't know 2.8%
41
3.5%
11
1.1%
1
2.8%
53
No answer 1.3%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
30
9.9%
28
13.1%
17
9.4%
97
10.6%
172
Agree 30.8%
56
33.9%
96
24.6%
32
25.3%
262
27.4%
446
Disagree 33.5%
61
36.7%
104
41.5%
54
41.6%
431
39.9%
650
Strongly disagree 12.1%
22
15.9%
45
14.6%
19
21.0%
217
18.6%
303
Don't know 6.0%
11
2.8%
8
3.8%
5
1.6%
17
2.5%
41
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
11
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
32
9.6%
68
15.2%
89
10.7%
189
Agree 21.1%
99
27.5%
194
33.3%
195
27.7%
488
Disagree 38.8%
182
41.7%
294
37.0%
217
39.4%
693
Strongly disagree 29.6%
139
16.6%
117
11.9%
70
18.5%
326
Don't know 2.3%
11
3.3%
23
2.2%
13
2.7%
47
No answer 1.3%
6
1.3%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
135
8.8%
39
8.1%
3
5.5%
15
9.9%
10
10.8%
202
Agree 31.2%
319
33.5%
148
13.5%
5
13.6%
37
20.8%
21
28.3%
530
Disagree 38.8%
397
35.1%
155
43.2%
16
45.2%
123
39.6%
40
39.0%
731
Strongly disagree 13.3%
136
18.3%
81
35.1%
13
30.5%
83
24.8%
25
18.0%
338
Don't know 2.5%
26
3.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
5.0%
5
2.8%
53
No answer 0.9%
9
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
58
10.9%
110
2.2%
3
7.8%
23
4.5%
6
10.7%
200
Agree 34.8%
104
30.9%
311
24.4%
33
19.3%
57
18.9%
25
28.4%
530
Disagree 29.4%
88
39.4%
396
46.7%
63
42.7%
126
41.7%
55
39.0%
728
Strongly disagree 8.4%
25
15.6%
157
23.0%
31
27.5%
81
31.8%
42
18.0%
336
Don't know 7.4%
22
2.0%
20
2.2%
3
2.0%
6
1.5%
2
2.8%
53
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
12
1.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share