General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 685 36.5% 36.5% -.62
No 1062 56.6% 93.1% -.03
Don't know 121 6.4% 99.5% 3.48
No answer 9 .5% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
142
34.3%
211
37.3%
211
38.1%
118
36.4%
682
No 56.4%
215
59.3%
365
57.6%
326
50.0%
155
56.7%
1061
Don't know 5.5%
21
6.0%
37
4.9%
28
11.0%
34
6.4%
120
No answer 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
258
39.5%
427
36.5%
685
No 61.4%
489
53.1%
573
56.6%
1062
Don't know 6.1%
49
6.7%
72
6.4%
121
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
268
39.4%
76
38.2%
108
41.3%
33
41.8%
200
36.5%
685
No 63.7%
536
46.6%
90
54.1%
153
52.5%
42
50.2%
240
56.6%
1061
Don't know 4.3%
36
13.0%
25
7.1%
20
6.3%
5
7.3%
35
6.4%
121
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
457
59.6%
186
44.2%
42
36.5%
685
No 62.0%
912
32.4%
101
51.6%
49
56.6%
1062
Don't know 6.4%
94
7.4%
23
4.2%
4
6.4%
121
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
85
40.3%
114
37.7%
49
33.9%
351
36.7%
599
No 44.5%
81
53.0%
150
56.2%
73
60.8%
629
57.2%
933
Don't know 8.8%
16
6.0%
17
6.2%
8
5.1%
53
5.8%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
230
36.3%
256
27.1%
159
36.6%
645
No 45.8%
215
57.3%
404
66.4%
389
57.3%
1008
Don't know 4.7%
22
6.1%
43
6.0%
35
5.7%
100
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
352
35.5%
157
43.2%
16
42.6%
116
42.6%
43
36.5%
684
No 58.5%
598
57.5%
254
54.1%
20
52.6%
143
45.5%
46
56.6%
1061
Don't know 6.4%
65
6.6%
29
2.7%
1
4.8%
13
11.9%
12
6.4%
120
No answer 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
112
36.4%
366
29.6%
40
35.9%
106
42.4%
56
36.4%
680
No 50.8%
152
57.2%
575
65.2%
88
59.7%
176
52.3%
69
56.8%
1060
Don't know 10.7%
32
6.1%
61
5.2%
7
4.1%
12
5.3%
7
6.4%
119
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share