General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 12.1% 12.1% -.88
No 1573 83.8% 95.9% -.1
Don't know 68 3.6% 99.5% 4.58
No answer 9 .5% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
29
11.1%
68
12.2%
69
19.7%
61
12.1%
227
No 91.1%
347
86.3%
531
84.6%
479
68.1%
211
83.8%
1568
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.1%
13
3.0%
17
11.0%
34
3.6%
68
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
95
12.2%
132
12.1%
227
No 84.3%
672
83.4%
901
83.8%
1573
Don't know 3.6%
29
3.6%
39
3.6%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
104
17.1%
33
9.9%
28
13.8%
11
10.7%
51
12.1%
227
No 84.6%
712
68.9%
133
86.6%
245
81.3%
65
87.2%
417
83.8%
1572
Don't know 2.9%
24
12.4%
24
2.5%
7
5.0%
4
1.9%
9
3.6%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
170
13.1%
41
16.8%
16
12.1%
227
No 83.9%
1233
84.3%
263
81.1%
77
83.8%
1573
Don't know 4.1%
61
1.6%
5
2.1%
2
3.6%
68
No answer 0.4%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
36
14.8%
42
10.8%
14
9.2%
95
11.5%
187
No 72.0%
131
79.5%
225
88.5%
115
88.0%
911
84.8%
1382
Don't know 7.7%
14
4.9%
14
0.8%
1
2.5%
26
3.4%
55
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
46
11.6%
82
13.1%
77
11.6%
205
No 88.1%
413
84.4%
595
83.1%
487
84.9%
1495
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.5%
25
3.4%
20
3.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
123
15.4%
68
5.4%
2
8.1%
22
11.9%
12
12.1%
227
No 84.0%
858
78.5%
347
94.6%
35
90.1%
245
85.1%
86
83.8%
1571
Don't know 3.3%
34
5.7%
25
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
3.0%
3
3.6%
67
No answer 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
72
12.3%
124
8.9%
12
4.7%
14
2.3%
3
12.1%
225
No 66.9%
200
83.9%
844
88.9%
120
93.2%
275
96.2%
127
83.9%
1566
Don't know 7.7%
23
3.5%
35
2.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.5%
2
3.6%
68
No answer 1.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share