General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 845 45% 45% -.57
No 948 50.5% 95.5% .12
Don't know 74 3.9% 99.5% 4.26
No answer 10 .5% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
167
43.9%
270
47.5%
269
43.5%
135
44.9%
841
No 53.5%
204
53.0%
326
48.1%
272
46.8%
145
50.6%
947
Don't know 1.6%
6
2.8%
17
4.2%
24
8.7%
27
4.0%
74
No answer 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
352
45.6%
493
45.0%
845
No 52.6%
419
49.0%
529
50.5%
948
Don't know 3.1%
25
4.5%
49
3.9%
74
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
9
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
357
41.5%
80
46.6%
132
45.0%
36
50.2%
240
45.0%
845
No 54.4%
458
46.6%
90
49.1%
139
50.0%
40
46.0%
220
50.5%
947
Don't know 3.0%
25
10.4%
20
3.5%
10
5.0%
4
3.1%
15
3.9%
74
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
626
55.8%
174
47.4%
45
45.0%
845
No 52.5%
772
41.7%
130
48.4%
46
50.5%
948
Don't know 4.4%
65
1.6%
5
4.2%
4
3.9%
74
No answer 0.5%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
89
40.6%
115
43.1%
56
46.2%
478
45.3%
738
No 45.1%
82
53.7%
152
53.8%
70
50.9%
527
51.0%
831
Don't know 5.5%
10
4.6%
13
3.1%
4
2.7%
28
3.4%
55
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
266
43.4%
306
39.4%
231
45.6%
803
No 39.0%
183
52.8%
372
57.0%
334
50.5%
889
Don't know 3.6%
17
3.4%
24
3.4%
20
3.5%
61
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
444
41.2%
182
67.6%
25
52.2%
142
50.5%
51
45.0%
844
No 51.8%
529
54.5%
241
29.7%
11
44.9%
122
43.6%
44
50.5%
947
Don't know 4.1%
42
3.8%
17
2.7%
1
2.6%
7
5.9%
6
3.9%
73
No answer 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
114
41.1%
413
36.3%
49
59.0%
174
68.9%
91
45.0%
841
No 55.2%
165
54.3%
546
60.0%
81
38.3%
113
29.5%
39
50.6%
944
Don't know 5.7%
17
4.3%
43
3.0%
4
2.4%
7
1.5%
2
3.9%
73
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share