General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 845 45% 45% -.56
No 884 47.1% 92.1% -.02
Don't know 130 6.9% 99% 3.23
No answer 18 1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
152
42.3%
260
43.6%
247
60.0%
186
45.1%
845
No 53.3%
203
50.4%
310
50.4%
285
26.8%
83
47.1%
881
Don't know 5.8%
22
6.7%
41
5.5%
31
11.3%
35
6.9%
129
No answer 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
371
43.9%
474
45.0%
845
No 47.2%
376
47.0%
508
47.1%
884
Don't know 5.9%
47
7.7%
83
6.9%
130
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
15
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
390
56.0%
108
47.0%
133
45.0%
36
37.0%
177
45.0%
844
No 46.7%
393
29.5%
57
46.6%
132
52.5%
42
54.4%
260
47.1%
884
Don't know 6.3%
53
12.4%
24
4.9%
14
2.5%
2
7.7%
37
6.9%
130
No answer 0.7%
6
2.1%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
684
37.2%
116
47.4%
45
45.0%
845
No 45.0%
662
57.1%
178
46.3%
44
47.1%
884
Don't know 7.4%
109
4.8%
15
6.3%
6
6.9%
130
No answer 1.0%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
87
51.2%
145
45.4%
59
43.2%
447
45.3%
738
No 45.6%
83
41.3%
117
47.7%
62
49.7%
514
47.6%
776
Don't know 4.9%
9
6.4%
18
6.9%
9
6.6%
68
6.4%
104
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
170
46.0%
324
51.4%
301
45.2%
795
No 57.6%
270
46.1%
325
41.5%
243
47.6%
838
Don't know 5.1%
24
7.2%
51
6.7%
39
6.5%
114
No answer 1.1%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
495
47.7%
211
29.7%
11
32.7%
89
37.6%
38
45.0%
844
No 43.2%
442
43.9%
194
62.2%
23
59.9%
163
59.4%
60
47.1%
882
Don't know 7.1%
73
7.7%
34
5.4%
2
7.0%
19
2.0%
2
6.9%
130
No answer 1.2%
12
0.7%
3
2.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
161
49.4%
497
43.7%
59
29.5%
87
27.3%
36
45.0%
840
No 35.5%
106
42.7%
430
49.6%
67
65.1%
192
64.4%
85
47.1%
880
Don't know 9.0%
27
7.1%
71
5.9%
8
5.1%
15
6.8%
9
7.0%
130
No answer 1.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share