General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

Place self on scale: 1) I strongly agree the government should improve living standards; To 5) I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 263 13.9% 13.9% -1.45
2 237 12.5% 26.4% -.79
Agree with both 786 41.5% 67.8% -.13
4 309 16.3% 84.1% .53
People 227 12% 96.1% 1.18
Don't know 65 3.4% 99.5% 3.16
No answer 9 .5% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 13.4%
54
15.5%
93
13.8%
78
11.5%
37
13.9%
262
2 16.2%
65
11.7%
70
12.6%
71
9.3%
30
12.5%
236
Agree with both 40.8%
164
41.2%
247
42.7%
241
40.6%
131
41.5%
783
4 18.4%
74
15.0%
90
16.5%
93
16.1%
52
16.4%
309
People 8.5%
34
13.2%
79
10.6%
60
16.1%
52
11.9%
225
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.3%
20
3.2%
18
5.3%
17
3.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 11.9%
100
15.5%
163
13.9%
263
2 11.2%
94
13.6%
143
12.5%
237
Agree with both 40.8%
343
42.0%
443
41.5%
786
4 18.9%
159
14.2%
150
16.3%
309
People 13.7%
115
10.6%
112
12.0%
227
Don't know 3.1%
26
3.7%
39
3.4%
65
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 12.0%
105
10.0%
17
15.6%
45
26.7%
20
15.7%
76
13.9%
263
2 10.3%
90
8.2%
14
13.1%
38
6.7%
5
18.6%
90
12.5%
237
Agree with both 42.3%
371
43.5%
74
40.1%
116
38.7%
29
40.4%
196
41.5%
786
4 19.2%
168
17.6%
30
12.1%
35
10.7%
8
14.0%
68
16.3%
309
People 13.8%
121
12.4%
21
13.5%
39
10.7%
8
7.8%
38
12.0%
227
Don't know 2.3%
20
7.1%
12
4.2%
12
5.3%
4
3.5%
17
3.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 11.3%
172
26.4%
73
18.4%
18
13.9%
263
2 12.4%
188
13.0%
36
13.3%
13
12.5%
237
Agree with both 41.1%
625
43.5%
120
41.8%
41
41.5%
786
4 18.8%
286
3.6%
10
13.3%
13
16.3%
309
People 13.1%
199
7.2%
20
8.2%
8
12.0%
227
Don't know 3.0%
46
5.1%
14
5.1%
5
3.4%
65
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government 24.0%
44
17.9%
47
16.8%
23
11.5%
122
14.4%
236
2 16.4%
30
11.5%
30
8.0%
11
12.5%
132
12.4%
203
Agree with both 37.7%
69
41.2%
108
41.6%
57
41.2%
437
40.9%
671
4 6.0%
11
11.1%
29
18.2%
25
19.5%
207
16.6%
272
People 7.1%
13
14.1%
37
13.1%
18
12.6%
134
12.3%
202
Don't know 7.1%
13
4.2%
11
2.2%
3
2.4%
25
3.2%
52
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government 17.3%
81
13.4%
93
10.8%
66
13.5%
240
2 19.1%
89
11.8%
82
8.5%
52
12.6%
223
Agree with both 42.8%
200
47.4%
329
34.6%
212
41.8%
741
4 13.3%
62
13.8%
96
23.0%
141
16.9%
299
People 5.4%
25
9.8%
68
20.2%
124
12.2%
217
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.5%
24
2.6%
16
2.8%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 13.0%
132
13.6%
63
9.5%
4
14.6%
39
22.4%
24
13.8%
262
2 10.2%
103
14.5%
67
23.8%
10
16.5%
44
12.1%
13
12.5%
237
Agree with both 41.4%
420
43.1%
199
42.9%
18
41.2%
110
35.5%
38
41.5%
785
4 18.3%
186
13.2%
61
14.3%
6
14.6%
39
15.9%
17
16.3%
309
People 12.5%
127
12.1%
56
9.5%
4
11.2%
30
8.4%
9
11.9%
226
Don't know 3.9%
40
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
5.6%
6
3.4%
65
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 20.3%
58
14.7%
148
9.5%
14
8.7%
25
10.7%
17
13.9%
262
2 12.9%
37
12.5%
126
12.8%
19
10.5%
30
15.7%
25
12.6%
237
Agree with both 38.5%
110
41.7%
419
49.3%
73
39.9%
114
40.3%
64
41.4%
780
4 8.0%
23
15.9%
160
12.8%
19
25.2%
72
20.1%
32
16.3%
306
People 11.5%
33
12.2%
122
12.8%
19
11.9%
34
11.9%
19
12.1%
227
Don't know 8.0%
23
2.4%
24
2.0%
3
3.8%
11
1.3%
2
3.3%
63
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share