General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Scale on how many things the government does: 1) I strongly agree that government should do more; To 2) I strongly agree that the government is doing too much.
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government doing too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government do more 213 11.2% 11.2% -1.5
2 226 11.9% 23.2% -.89
Agree with both 709 37.4% 60.5% -.27
4 331 17.5% 78% .35
Government doing too much 313 16.5% 94.5% .96
Don't know 95 5% 99.5% 2.81
No answer 9 .5% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government do more 10.9%
44
10.3%
62
11.7%
66
12.4%
40
11.2%
212
2 17.2%
69
11.5%
69
9.9%
56
9.6%
31
11.9%
225
Agree with both 41.3%
166
38.3%
230
36.3%
205
31.9%
103
37.3%
704
4 15.7%
63
17.7%
106
20.2%
114
14.9%
48
17.5%
331
Government doing too much 10.0%
40
16.3%
98
17.0%
96
24.5%
79
16.6%
313
Don't know 5.0%
20
5.7%
34
4.3%
24
5.3%
17
5.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government do more 9.3%
78
12.8%
135
11.2%
213
2 12.0%
101
11.8%
125
11.9%
226
Agree with both 32.2%
271
41.5%
438
37.4%
709
4 22.0%
185
13.8%
146
17.5%
331
Government doing too much 20.7%
174
13.2%
139
16.5%
313
Don't know 3.2%
27
6.4%
68
5.0%
95
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government do more 7.6%
67
15.3%
26
13.5%
39
18.7%
14
13.8%
67
11.2%
213
2 11.7%
103
7.6%
13
8.3%
24
8.0%
6
16.5%
80
11.9%
226
Agree with both 35.2%
309
40.6%
69
38.1%
110
37.3%
28
39.8%
193
37.4%
709
4 19.4%
170
11.2%
19
19.4%
56
17.3%
13
15.1%
73
17.5%
331
Government doing too much 20.9%
183
18.2%
31
15.2%
44
10.7%
8
9.7%
47
16.5%
313
Don't know 4.7%
41
6.5%
11
4.5%
13
6.7%
5
5.2%
25
5.0%
95
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government do more 8.2%
125
23.9%
66
22.4%
22
11.2%
213
2 11.5%
175
12.7%
35
16.3%
16
11.9%
226
Agree with both 36.5%
556
43.1%
119
34.7%
34
37.4%
709
4 19.6%
299
6.9%
19
13.3%
13
17.5%
331
Government doing too much 18.9%
287
7.6%
21
5.1%
5
16.5%
313
Don't know 4.7%
72
5.4%
15
8.2%
8
5.0%
95
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government do more 22.4%
41
15.3%
40
17.5%
24
7.7%
82
11.4%
187
2 15.3%
28
8.8%
23
10.9%
15
12.5%
133
12.1%
199
Agree with both 37.2%
68
40.5%
106
34.3%
47
36.4%
386
37.0%
607
4 9.8%
18
13.7%
36
16.8%
23
20.3%
215
17.8%
292
Government doing too much 5.5%
10
16.4%
43
16.8%
23
19.1%
202
16.9%
278
Don't know 9.3%
17
5.0%
13
3.6%
5
3.7%
39
4.5%
74
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government do more 13.7%
64
10.2%
71
10.3%
63
11.2%
198
2 16.9%
79
11.4%
79
9.5%
58
12.2%
216
Agree with both 42.4%
198
42.2%
293
28.2%
173
37.4%
664
4 15.6%
73
16.7%
116
22.0%
135
18.3%
324
Government doing too much 7.7%
36
14.0%
97
26.9%
165
16.8%
298
Don't know 3.4%
16
4.9%
34
2.8%
17
3.8%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government do more 11.0%
112
11.3%
52
7.1%
3
9.7%
26
18.7%
20
11.3%
213
2 9.8%
99
13.2%
61
31.0%
13
15.0%
40
12.1%
13
11.9%
226
Agree with both 34.4%
349
42.4%
196
31.0%
13
40.8%
109
38.3%
41
37.4%
708
4 19.0%
193
15.4%
71
21.4%
9
17.6%
47
9.3%
10
17.4%
330
Government doing too much 20.1%
204
13.4%
62
4.8%
2
12.4%
33
10.3%
11
16.5%
312
Don't know 5.3%
54
3.7%
17
4.8%
2
4.1%
11
10.3%
11
5.0%
95
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government do more 18.9%
54
11.8%
118
8.8%
13
5.9%
17
5.7%
9
11.2%
211
2 10.8%
31
11.8%
118
10.8%
16
11.9%
34
16.4%
26
11.9%
225
Agree with both 35.3%
101
38.3%
385
37.2%
55
36.0%
103
38.4%
61
37.4%
705
4 12.6%
36
16.4%
165
21.6%
32
22.7%
65
19.5%
31
17.5%
329
Government doing too much 12.2%
35
17.0%
171
18.2%
27
18.5%
53
16.4%
26
16.6%
312
Don't know 9.1%
26
4.4%
44
2.7%
4
4.5%
13
3.8%
6
4.9%
93
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share