General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

Scale on government covering medical costs: 1) I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help; To 5) I strongly agree people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People take care
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 539 28.4% 28.4% -1.03
2 402 21.2% 49.6% -.39
Agree with both 586 30.9% 80.5% .24
4 194 10.2% 90.8% .88
People take care 109 5.7% 96.5% 1.52
Don't know 57 3% 99.5% 3.43
No answer 9 .5% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government help 29.6%
119
28.3%
170
29.6%
167
25.4%
82
28.5%
538
2 24.4%
98
24.0%
144
20.7%
117
12.7%
41
21.2%
400
Agree with both 31.8%
128
27.3%
164
27.7%
156
41.5%
134
30.8%
582
4 8.7%
35
11.3%
68
12.1%
68
7.1%
23
10.3%
194
People take care 3.7%
15
5.7%
34
5.9%
33
8.4%
27
5.8%
109
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.2%
19
3.5%
20
3.7%
12
3.0%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 25.1%
211
31.1%
328
28.4%
539
2 20.7%
174
21.6%
228
21.2%
402
Agree with both 31.3%
263
30.6%
323
30.9%
586
4 12.5%
105
8.4%
89
10.2%
194
People take care 7.4%
62
4.5%
47
5.7%
109
Don't know 2.5%
21
3.4%
36
3.0%
57
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government help 23.8%
209
27.6%
47
33.2%
96
40.0%
30
32.4%
157
28.4%
539
2 19.7%
173
15.3%
26
19.7%
57
18.7%
14
27.2%
132
21.2%
402
Agree with both 32.8%
288
35.9%
61
30.4%
88
25.3%
19
26.8%
130
30.9%
586
4 13.6%
119
9.4%
16
5.5%
16
6.7%
5
7.8%
38
10.2%
194
People take care 7.0%
61
7.6%
13
5.2%
15
1.3%
1
3.9%
19
5.7%
109
Don't know 2.7%
24
3.5%
6
4.5%
13
6.7%
5
1.9%
9
3.0%
57
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 24.2%
368
50.7%
140
31.6%
31
28.4%
539
2 22.4%
341
14.5%
40
21.4%
21
21.2%
402
Agree with both 32.3%
491
24.6%
68
27.6%
27
30.9%
586
4 11.4%
174
3.3%
9
11.2%
11
10.2%
194
People take care 6.6%
101
2.2%
6
2.0%
2
5.7%
109
Don't know 2.6%
40
4.0%
11
6.1%
6
3.0%
57
No answer 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government help 41.5%
76
37.0%
97
41.6%
57
21.9%
232
28.1%
462
2 14.8%
27
22.5%
59
21.9%
30
22.8%
242
21.8%
358
Agree with both 31.7%
58
26.3%
69
19.0%
26
33.6%
356
31.0%
509
4 2.7%
5
6.1%
16
8.0%
11
13.2%
140
10.5%
172
People take care 3.8%
7
5.0%
13
7.3%
10
5.8%
62
5.6%
92
Don't know 4.9%
9
2.7%
7
2.2%
3
2.4%
25
2.7%
44
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government help 37.0%
173
29.3%
203
20.7%
127
28.4%
503
2 28.1%
131
22.6%
157
15.8%
97
21.7%
385
Agree with both 24.8%
116
33.0%
229
33.1%
203
30.9%
548
4 5.1%
24
8.6%
60
17.0%
104
10.6%
188
People take care 2.4%
11
2.9%
20
11.4%
70
5.7%
101
Don't know 2.1%
10
3.2%
22
1.6%
10
2.4%
42
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 26.9%
273
27.9%
129
35.7%
15
31.5%
84
34.6%
37
28.4%
538
2 19.0%
193
22.9%
106
26.2%
11
25.5%
68
22.4%
24
21.2%
402
Agree with both 31.7%
321
34.6%
160
28.6%
12
26.2%
70
20.6%
22
30.9%
585
4 12.2%
124
6.9%
32
4.8%
2
8.2%
22
13.1%
14
10.3%
194
People take care 6.7%
68
4.5%
21
2.4%
1
5.2%
14
3.7%
4
5.7%
108
Don't know 3.2%
32
2.6%
12
2.4%
1
2.6%
7
4.7%
5
3.0%
57
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 38.1%
109
27.3%
274
29.7%
44
22.0%
63
27.7%
44
28.4%
534
2 18.2%
52
21.5%
216
16.9%
25
24.5%
70
23.3%
37
21.2%
400
Agree with both 26.9%
77
31.7%
318
35.8%
53
31.1%
89
29.6%
47
31.0%
584
4 4.9%
14
10.4%
104
8.8%
13
13.6%
39
14.5%
23
10.2%
193
People take care 6.6%
19
6.1%
61
5.4%
8
5.2%
15
3.1%
5
5.7%
108
Don't know 4.2%
12
2.8%
28
2.7%
4
3.1%
9
1.9%
3
3.0%
56
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share