General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Scale on government helping blacks: 1) I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks; To 5) I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 176 9.3% 9.3% -1.68
2 173 9.1% 18.4% -1.06
Agree with both 598 31.5% 49.9% -.43
4 361 19% 69% .19
No special treatment 492 25.9% 94.9% .82
Don't know 81 4.3% 99.2% 2.69
No answer 15 .8% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government help 8.5%
34
9.3%
56
9.9%
56
9.0%
29
9.3%
175
2 11.7%
47
9.5%
57
8.0%
45
7.4%
24
9.2%
173
Agree with both 31.3%
126
29.2%
175
31.6%
178
35.3%
114
31.4%
593
4 20.6%
83
18.0%
108
21.8%
123
14.6%
47
19.1%
361
No special treatment 23.1%
93
28.0%
168
24.6%
139
28.2%
91
26.0%
491
Don't know 4.0%
16
5.5%
33
3.4%
19
4.0%
13
4.3%
81
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.5%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 8.3%
70
10.0%
106
9.3%
176
2 9.2%
77
9.1%
96
9.1%
173
Agree with both 27.3%
230
34.9%
368
31.5%
598
4 20.0%
168
18.3%
193
19.0%
361
No special treatment 30.4%
256
22.4%
236
25.9%
492
Don't know 3.7%
31
4.7%
50
4.3%
81
No answer 1.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government help 5.6%
49
10.6%
18
10.7%
31
22.7%
17
12.6%
61
9.3%
176
2 8.4%
74
4.1%
7
7.6%
22
6.7%
5
13.4%
65
9.1%
173
Agree with both 29.2%
256
40.6%
69
30.4%
88
36.0%
27
32.6%
158
31.5%
598
4 22.5%
197
14.1%
24
19.0%
55
5.3%
4
16.7%
81
19.0%
361
No special treatment 30.2%
265
24.7%
42
25.6%
74
21.3%
16
19.6%
95
25.9%
492
Don't know 3.4%
30
5.3%
9
4.8%
14
6.7%
5
4.7%
23
4.3%
81
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 4.8%
73
34.1%
94
9.2%
9
9.3%
176
2 8.0%
121
14.9%
41
11.2%
11
9.1%
173
Agree with both 31.0%
472
34.1%
94
32.7%
32
31.5%
598
4 21.6%
328
5.4%
15
18.4%
18
19.0%
361
No special treatment 29.8%
453
6.9%
19
20.4%
20
25.9%
492
Don't know 4.1%
62
4.0%
11
8.2%
8
4.3%
81
No answer 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government help 14.8%
27
12.6%
33
11.7%
16
6.8%
72
9.0%
148
2 12.6%
23
8.0%
21
7.3%
10
9.3%
99
9.3%
153
Agree with both 40.4%
74
36.3%
95
30.7%
42
27.8%
295
30.8%
506
4 8.2%
15
13.4%
35
17.5%
24
23.6%
250
19.7%
324
No special treatment 15.3%
28
22.1%
58
29.2%
40
29.3%
311
26.6%
437
Don't know 8.2%
15
6.1%
16
3.6%
5
2.5%
27
3.8%
63
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government help 13.1%
61
8.8%
61
7.2%
44
9.4%
166
2 17.1%
80
7.6%
53
5.5%
34
9.4%
167
Agree with both 30.4%
142
38.0%
264
24.8%
152
31.5%
558
4 19.9%
93
15.7%
109
23.5%
144
19.5%
346
No special treatment 15.2%
71
24.9%
173
35.7%
219
26.1%
463
Don't know 3.6%
17
4.3%
30
2.4%
15
3.5%
62
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 9.4%
95
6.5%
30
14.3%
6
10.1%
27
15.9%
17
9.2%
175
2 8.7%
88
8.0%
37
14.3%
6
13.1%
35
6.5%
7
9.1%
173
Agree with both 31.3%
317
33.1%
153
33.3%
14
28.8%
77
33.6%
36
31.6%
597
4 18.4%
187
19.7%
91
21.4%
9
21.7%
58
15.0%
16
19.1%
361
No special treatment 27.7%
281
27.9%
129
14.3%
6
19.9%
53
20.6%
22
26.0%
491
Don't know 4.0%
41
3.9%
18
2.4%
1
5.2%
14
6.5%
7
4.3%
81
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 15.0%
43
9.1%
91
6.1%
9
4.9%
14
11.3%
18
9.3%
175
2 8.7%
25
7.5%
75
6.1%
9
12.6%
36
17.6%
28
9.2%
173
Agree with both 33.9%
97
31.5%
316
34.5%
51
30.1%
86
28.3%
45
31.6%
595
4 12.2%
35
20.4%
205
9.5%
14
24.1%
69
22.6%
36
19.1%
359
No special treatment 21.3%
61
27.3%
274
39.2%
58
22.4%
64
18.9%
30
25.9%
487
Don't know 7.3%
21
3.7%
37
3.4%
5
5.2%
15
1.3%
2
4.2%
80
No answer 1.4%
4
0.6%
6
1.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share