General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD

Which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God: don't believe in God; don't know and no way to find out; believe in higher power; believe in God sometimes; some doubts, but believe in God; no doubts about God's existence.
  1) Don't believe
  2) Don't know
  3) Higher power
  4) Believe sometimes
  5) Believe with doubts
  6) No doubts
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't believe 33 2.6% 2.6% -2.86
Don't know 49 3.8% 6.4% -2.23
Higher power 83 6.5% 12.9% -1.6
Believe sometimes 41 3.2% 16.1% -.97
Believe with doubts 192 15% 31.2% -.34
No doubts 766 60% 91.2% .29
Don't know 46 3.6% 94.8% 1.55
No answer 66 5.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't believe 3.4%
9
2.5%
10
3.3%
13
0.5%
1
2.6%
33
Don't know 4.2%
11
3.2%
13
4.6%
18
3.2%
7
3.8%
49
Higher power 8.4%
22
7.4%
30
5.1%
20
5.0%
11
6.5%
83
Believe sometimes 3.8%
10
3.5%
14
2.8%
11
2.7%
6
3.2%
41
Believe with doubts 21.3%
56
15.9%
64
14.4%
56
7.3%
16
15.1%
192
No doubts 51.3%
135
58.1%
234
62.2%
242
70.0%
154
60.0%
765
Don't know 3.4%
9
4.5%
18
3.3%
13
2.7%
6
3.6%
46
No answer 4.2%
11
5.0%
20
4.1%
16
8.6%
19
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 3.9%
22
1.5%
11
2.6%
33
Don't know 5.9%
33
2.2%
16
3.8%
49
Higher power 7.7%
43
5.6%
40
6.5%
83
Believe sometimes 4.1%
23
2.5%
18
3.2%
41
Believe with doubts 18.9%
106
12.0%
86
15.0%
192
No doubts 50.5%
283
67.5%
483
60.0%
766
Don't know 4.3%
24
3.1%
22
3.6%
46
No answer 4.6%
26
5.6%
40
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Don't believe 1.8%
10
0.8%
1
4.5%
9
1.9%
1
3.7%
12
2.6%
33
Don't know 3.0%
17
2.4%
3
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
3.8%
49
Higher power 6.7%
38
2.4%
3
5.0%
10
5.6%
3
8.9%
29
6.5%
83
Believe sometimes 3.5%
20
2.4%
3
1.5%
3
3.7%
2
4.0%
13
3.2%
41
Believe with doubts 14.9%
85
9.6%
12
15.0%
30
9.3%
5
18.3%
60
15.0%
192
No doubts 62.5%
356
73.6%
92
58.0%
116
74.1%
40
49.5%
162
60.0%
766
Don't know 3.7%
21
1.6%
2
4.5%
9
5.6%
3
3.4%
11
3.6%
46
No answer 4.0%
23
7.2%
9
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
6.4%
21
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Don't believe 2.6%
26
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
33
Don't know 4.6%
46
0.5%
1
3.1%
2
3.8%
49
Higher power 7.0%
71
3.0%
6
9.2%
6
6.5%
83
Believe sometimes 3.6%
36
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
3.2%
41
Believe with doubts 16.6%
168
6.0%
12
18.5%
12
15.0%
192
No doubts 57.5%
581
73.6%
148
56.9%
37
60.0%
766
Don't know 3.1%
31
4.5%
9
9.2%
6
3.6%
46
No answer 5.0%
51
7.0%
14
1.5%
1
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Don't believe 0.8%
1
3.4%
7
2.2%
2
2.7%
19
2.6%
29
Don't know 4.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.9%
35
3.9%
44
Higher power 4.0%
5
4.4%
9
2.2%
2
8.6%
61
6.8%
77
Believe sometimes 5.6%
7
3.9%
8
5.4%
5
2.3%
16
3.2%
36
Believe with doubts 11.2%
14
14.2%
29
12.0%
11
17.4%
123
15.7%
177
No doubts 59.2%
74
65.2%
133
68.5%
63
56.9%
403
59.6%
673
Don't know 4.8%
6
3.9%
8
3.3%
3
2.8%
20
3.3%
37
No answer 10.4%
13
4.9%
10
2.2%
2
4.4%
31
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't believe 5.8%
18
2.1%
10
1.0%
4
2.7%
32
Don't know 6.8%
21
2.5%
12
3.9%
16
4.1%
49
Higher power 10.0%
31
7.6%
37
2.7%
11
6.5%
79
Believe sometimes 3.2%
10
3.5%
17
3.4%
14
3.4%
41
Believe with doubts 17.4%
54
13.0%
63
15.8%
65
15.1%
182
No doubts 47.4%
147
63.9%
310
64.6%
266
59.9%
723
Don't know 3.9%
12
2.9%
14
2.9%
12
3.1%
38
No answer 5.5%
17
4.5%
22
5.8%
24
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Don't believe 1.1%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
20
1.5%
1
2.6%
33
Don't know 1.7%
12
1.3%
4
29.2%
7
14.5%
24
3.0%
2
3.8%
49
Higher power 4.5%
32
4.0%
12
12.5%
3
15.2%
25
16.7%
11
6.5%
83
Believe sometimes 3.3%
24
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
3.2%
41
Believe with doubts 13.5%
97
18.9%
57
8.3%
2
17.0%
28
12.1%
8
15.0%
192
No doubts 67.9%
488
64.2%
194
33.3%
8
24.8%
41
53.0%
35
60.0%
766
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.6%
8
12.5%
3
9.1%
15
9.1%
6
3.6%
46
No answer 6.1%
44
3.6%
11
4.2%
1
4.8%
8
3.0%
2
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Don't believe 1.4%
3
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
4.5%
4
2.6%
33
Don't know 3.2%
7
3.0%
20
1.1%
1
5.2%
11
10.1%
9
3.8%
48
Higher power 6.9%
15
5.6%
37
4.4%
4
9.4%
20
6.7%
6
6.5%
82
Believe sometimes 5.6%
12
2.4%
16
3.3%
3
1.9%
4
6.7%
6
3.2%
41
Believe with doubts 9.7%
21
15.0%
99
20.0%
18
18.3%
39
16.9%
15
15.1%
192
No doubts 60.6%
131
63.1%
417
60.0%
54
53.1%
113
51.7%
46
60.0%
761
Don't know 6.0%
13
3.3%
22
1.1%
1
4.2%
9
1.1%
1
3.6%
46
No answer 6.5%
14
5.0%
33
10.0%
9
3.8%
8
2.2%
2
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share