General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KID5UP

Do you have any children older than 5?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1721 61.1% 61.1% -.73
No 1093 38.8% 99.9% 1.1
No answer 3 .1% 100% 13.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
96
62.6%
560
80.5%
679
78.7%
380
61.1%
1715
No 83.7%
492
37.4%
334
19.2%
162
21.3%
103
38.8%
1091
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
692
64.8%
1029
61.1%
1721
No 43.5%
535
35.1%
558
38.8%
1093
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
933
81.3%
222
77.1%
340
78.6%
88
19.4%
138
61.1%
1721
No 26.8%
343
18.7%
51
22.9%
101
21.4%
24
80.5%
573
38.8%
1092
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
1344
69.9%
302
51.0%
75
61.1%
1721
No 39.8%
891
30.1%
130
49.0%
72
38.8%
1093
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
166
58.7%
240
59.0%
118
62.7%
981
61.3%
1505
No 41.3%
117
41.3%
169
41.0%
82
37.2%
582
38.7%
950
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
378
62.1%
655
63.7%
567
60.5%
1600
No 45.9%
321
37.9%
399
36.1%
321
39.4%
1041
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
1037
57.0%
387
55.6%
35
46.5%
185
49.3%
75
61.1%
1719
No 31.7%
482
43.0%
292
44.4%
28
53.5%
213
50.7%
77
38.8%
1092
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
296
63.8%
957
61.2%
126
48.3%
210
56.0%
122
61.1%
1711
No 32.6%
143
36.2%
543
38.3%
79
51.7%
225
44.0%
96
38.8%
1086
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share