General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBSCH

Do/did all of your children attend public school for all of their elementary and high school education?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1445 83.8% 83.8% -.27
No 258 15% 98.8% .82
Don't know 2 .1% 98.9% 7.32
No answer 19 1.1% 100% 8.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
86
84.1%
471
82.0%
559
85.5%
325
83.9%
1441
No 8.3%
8
15.0%
84
16.7%
114
13.2%
50
14.9%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.1%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
560
100.0%
682
100.0%
380

1718


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
571
84.9%
874
83.8%
1445
No 16.4%
114
14.0%
144
15.0%
258
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
8
1.1%
11
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
1030

1724


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
763
88.7%
197
84.1%
286
85.2%
75
89.2%
124
83.8%
1445
No 17.3%
162
10.4%
23
14.7%
50
12.5%
11
8.6%
12
15.0%
258
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
10
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
2.3%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
222
100.0%
340
100.0%
88
100.0%
139

1724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
1117
87.7%
265
84.0%
63
83.8%
1445
No 15.7%
212
11.6%
35
14.7%
11
15.0%
258
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
16
0.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
302
100.0%
75

1724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
155
87.9%
211
85.6%
101
81.3%
798
84.0%
1265
No 5.4%
9
10.8%
26
12.7%
15
17.8%
175
14.9%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
240
100.0%
118
100.0%
982

1506


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
329
85.2%
558
79.4%
452
83.5%
1339
No 12.4%
47
13.4%
88
19.3%
110
15.3%
245
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.4%
9
1.2%
7
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
655
100.0%
569

1603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
902
74.2%
287
82.9%
29
87.0%
161
86.7%
65
83.9%
1444
No 12.0%
125
24.3%
94
17.1%
6
12.4%
23
13.3%
10
15.0%
258
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
10
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
387
100.0%
35
100.0%
185
100.0%
75

1721


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
267
85.9%
823
75.6%
96
77.6%
163
71.3%
87
83.8%
1436
No 7.8%
23
13.3%
127
22.8%
29
21.4%
45
27.9%
34
15.1%
258
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
5
0.7%
7
1.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
958
100.0%
127
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

1713

Bookmark and Share