General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMESCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Home schooling
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 8.3% 8.3% -.75
No 226 81.6% 89.9% -.29
No answer 28 10.1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.7%
14
5.7%
7
3.7%
2
8.4%
23
No 70.0%
7
77.5%
69
83.6%
102
85.2%
46
81.5%
224
No answer 30.0%
3
6.7%
6
10.7%
13
11.1%
6
10.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
54

275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
9
9.0%
14
8.3%
23
No 81.1%
99
81.9%
127
81.6%
226
No answer 11.5%
14
9.0%
14
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
155

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
16
4.0%
1
5.8%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
23
No 82.6%
142
88.0%
22
86.5%
45
61.5%
8
60.0%
9
81.6%
226
No answer 8.1%
14
8.0%
2
7.7%
4
15.4%
2
40.0%
6
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
21
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
23
No 80.3%
183
86.5%
32
91.7%
11
81.6%
226
No answer 10.5%
24
8.1%
3
8.3%
1
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
37
100.0%
12

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
10.7%
3
25.0%
4
5.4%
10
8.4%
20
No 45.5%
5
78.6%
22
68.8%
11
85.9%
158
82.0%
196
No answer 27.3%
3
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
8.7%
16
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
184

239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
5
6.2%
6
10.3%
12
8.7%
23
No 79.6%
39
81.4%
79
81.2%
95
81.0%
213
No answer 10.2%
5
12.4%
12
8.5%
10
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
97
100.0%
117

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
14
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
10.0%
1
8.4%
23
No 78.5%
106
87.0%
87
83.3%
5
79.2%
19
90.0%
9
82.2%
226
No answer 11.1%
15
9.0%
9
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
8.2%
11
6.5%
2
6.4%
3
5.7%
2
8.4%
23
No 60.7%
17
83.6%
112
87.1%
27
83.0%
39
88.6%
31
82.2%
226
No answer 21.4%
6
8.2%
11
6.5%
2
10.6%
5
5.7%
2
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

275

Bookmark and Share