General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CATHSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Catholic school
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 41.5% 41.5% -.56
No 134 48.4% 89.9% -.13
No answer 28 10.1% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
33.7%
30
40.2%
49
61.1%
33
41.5%
114
No 50.0%
5
59.6%
53
49.2%
60
27.8%
15
48.4%
133
No answer 30.0%
3
6.7%
6
10.7%
13
11.1%
6
10.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
54

275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
45
45.2%
70
41.5%
115
No 51.6%
63
45.8%
71
48.4%
134
No answer 11.5%
14
9.0%
14
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
155

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
69
64.0%
16
40.4%
21
38.5%
5
26.7%
4
41.5%
115
No 51.7%
89
28.0%
7
51.9%
27
46.2%
6
33.3%
5
48.4%
134
No answer 8.1%
14
8.0%
2
7.7%
4
15.4%
2
40.0%
6
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
89
48.6%
18
66.7%
8
41.5%
115
No 50.4%
115
43.2%
16
25.0%
3
48.4%
134
No answer 10.5%
24
8.1%
3
8.3%
1
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
37
100.0%
12

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
50.0%
14
31.3%
5
39.1%
72
39.3%
94
No 45.5%
5
39.3%
11
62.5%
10
52.2%
96
51.0%
122
No answer 27.3%
3
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
8.7%
16
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
184

239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
17
45.4%
44
38.5%
45
40.3%
106
No 55.1%
27
42.3%
41
53.0%
62
49.4%
130
No answer 10.2%
5
12.4%
12
8.5%
10
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
97
100.0%
117

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
26
80.0%
80
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
40.0%
4
41.8%
115
No 69.6%
94
11.0%
11
83.3%
5
75.0%
18
60.0%
6
48.7%
134
No answer 11.1%
15
9.0%
9
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
9
50.0%
67
45.2%
14
34.0%
16
25.7%
9
41.8%
115
No 46.4%
13
41.8%
56
48.4%
15
55.3%
26
68.6%
24
48.7%
134
No answer 21.4%
6
8.2%
11
6.5%
2
10.6%
5
5.7%
2
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

275

Bookmark and Share