General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHRISSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Christian school (not Catholic)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 18.1% 18.1% -.69
No 199 71.8% 89.9% -.24
No answer 28 10.1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
28.1%
25
15.6%
19
9.3%
5
18.2%
50
No 60.0%
6
65.2%
58
73.8%
90
79.6%
43
71.6%
197
No answer 30.0%
3
6.7%
6
10.7%
13
11.1%
6
10.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
54

275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
25
16.1%
25
18.1%
50
No 68.0%
83
74.8%
116
71.8%
199
No answer 11.5%
14
9.0%
14
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
155

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
34
0.0%
0
25.0%
13
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
18.1%
50
No 72.1%
124
92.0%
23
67.3%
35
76.9%
10
46.7%
7
71.8%
199
No answer 8.1%
14
8.0%
2
7.7%
4
15.4%
2
40.0%
6
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
45
8.1%
3
16.7%
2
18.1%
50
No 69.7%
159
83.8%
31
75.0%
9
71.8%
199
No answer 10.5%
24
8.1%
3
8.3%
1
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
37
100.0%
12

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
22.3%
41
19.7%
47
No 72.7%
8
75.0%
21
81.3%
13
69.0%
127
70.7%
169
No answer 27.3%
3
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
8.7%
16
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
184

239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
7
10.3%
10
27.4%
32
18.6%
49
No 75.5%
37
77.3%
75
64.1%
75
71.1%
187
No answer 10.2%
5
12.4%
12
8.5%
10
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
97
100.0%
117

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
30.0%
3
18.2%
50
No 57.0%
77
91.0%
91
83.3%
5
79.2%
19
70.0%
7
72.4%
199
No answer 11.1%
15
9.0%
9
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
17.2%
23
22.6%
7
25.5%
12
14.3%
5
18.2%
50
No 67.9%
19
74.6%
100
71.0%
22
63.8%
30
80.0%
28
72.4%
199
No answer 21.4%
6
8.2%
11
6.5%
2
10.6%
5
5.7%
2
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

275

Bookmark and Share