General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRIVSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Private non-religious school
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 17% 17% -.7
No 202 72.9% 89.9% -.24
No answer 28 10.1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.6%
13
19.7%
24
16.7%
9
16.7%
46
No 70.0%
7
78.7%
70
69.7%
85
72.2%
39
73.1%
201
No answer 30.0%
3
6.7%
6
10.7%
13
11.1%
6
10.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
54

275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
21
16.8%
26
17.0%
47
No 71.3%
87
74.2%
115
72.9%
202
No answer 11.5%
14
9.0%
14
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
155

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
33
8.0%
2
15.4%
8
23.1%
3
6.7%
1
17.0%
47
No 72.7%
125
84.0%
21
76.9%
40
61.5%
8
53.3%
8
72.9%
202
No answer 8.1%
14
8.0%
2
7.7%
4
15.4%
2
40.0%
6
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
40
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.0%
47
No 71.9%
164
73.0%
27
91.7%
11
72.9%
202
No answer 10.5%
24
8.1%
3
8.3%
1
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
37
100.0%
12

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
18.5%
34
17.2%
41
No 63.6%
7
75.0%
21
81.3%
13
72.8%
134
73.2%
175
No answer 27.3%
3
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
8.7%
16
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
184

239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
15
13.4%
13
15.4%
18
17.5%
46
No 59.2%
29
74.2%
72
76.1%
89
72.2%
190
No answer 10.2%
5
12.4%
12
8.5%
10
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
97
100.0%
117

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
29
4.0%
4
50.0%
3
41.7%
10
10.0%
1
17.1%
47
No 67.4%
91
87.0%
87
33.3%
2
54.2%
13
90.0%
9
73.5%
202
No answer 11.1%
15
9.0%
9
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
9.0%
12
12.9%
4
27.7%
13
45.7%
16
17.1%
47
No 71.4%
20
82.8%
111
80.6%
25
61.7%
29
48.6%
17
73.5%
202
No answer 21.4%
6
8.2%
11
6.5%
2
10.6%
5
5.7%
2
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

275

Bookmark and Share