General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 7.2% 7.2% -.76
No 229 82.7% 89.9% -.29
No answer 28 10.1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
4.5%
4
7.4%
9
5.6%
3
7.3%
20
No 30.0%
3
88.8%
79
82.0%
100
83.3%
45
82.5%
227
No answer 30.0%
3
6.7%
6
10.7%
13
11.1%
6
10.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
54

275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
8
7.7%
12
7.2%
20
No 82.0%
100
83.2%
129
82.7%
229
No answer 11.5%
14
9.0%
14
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
155

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
10
12.0%
3
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.2%
20
No 86.0%
148
80.0%
20
80.8%
42
84.6%
11
53.3%
8
82.7%
229
No answer 8.1%
14
8.0%
2
7.7%
4
15.4%
2
40.0%
6
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
15
10.8%
4
8.3%
1
7.2%
20
No 82.9%
189
81.1%
30
83.3%
10
82.7%
229
No answer 10.5%
24
8.1%
3
8.3%
1
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
37
100.0%
12

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
3.6%
1
6.3%
1
7.6%
14
7.5%
18
No 54.5%
6
85.7%
24
87.5%
14
83.7%
154
82.8%
198
No answer 27.3%
3
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
8.7%
16
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
184

239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
2
9.3%
9
6.0%
7
6.8%
18
No 85.7%
42
78.4%
76
85.5%
100
82.9%
218
No answer 10.2%
5
12.4%
12
8.5%
10
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
97
100.0%
117

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
11
4.0%
4
16.7%
1
12.5%
3
10.0%
1
7.3%
20
No 80.7%
109
87.0%
87
66.7%
4
83.3%
20
90.0%
9
83.3%
229
No answer 11.1%
15
9.0%
9
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
8.2%
11
12.9%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
20
No 67.9%
19
83.6%
112
80.6%
25
85.1%
40
94.3%
33
83.3%
229
No answer 21.4%
6
8.2%
11
6.5%
2
10.6%
5
5.7%
2
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

275

Bookmark and Share