General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHCHRCH

If Catholic: I could be just as happy in some other church, it wouldn't have to be Catholic.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 58 8.5% 8.5% -1.13
Agree 236 34.6% 43.1% -.63
Disagree 195 28.6% 71.7% -.13
Disagree strongly 116 17% 88.7% .37
Don't know 54 7.9% 96.6% 2.38
No answer 23 3.4% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.5%
13
12.6%
28
6.9%
14
3.0%
3
8.5%
58
Agree 41.2%
63
35.1%
78
36.0%
73
20.8%
21
34.6%
235
Disagree 28.1%
43
27.0%
60
26.6%
54
36.6%
37
28.6%
194
Disagree strongly 9.2%
14
15.3%
34
19.2%
39
28.7%
29
17.1%
116
Don't know 11.1%
17
7.2%
16
6.4%
13
6.9%
7
7.8%
53
No answer 2.0%
3
2.7%
6
4.9%
10
4.0%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
222
100.0%
203
100.0%
101

679


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.4%
27
7.8%
31
8.5%
58
Agree 31.4%
90
37.0%
146
34.6%
236
Disagree 31.7%
91
26.3%
104
28.6%
195
Disagree strongly 14.6%
42
18.7%
74
17.0%
116
Don't know 9.8%
28
6.6%
26
7.9%
54
No answer 3.1%
9
3.5%
14
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
395

682


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.3%
30
3.1%
2
7.7%
7
15.0%
3
8.6%
16
8.5%
58
Agree 31.8%
102
32.3%
21
44.0%
40
60.0%
12
33.0%
61
34.6%
236
Disagree 30.2%
97
26.2%
17
23.1%
21
5.0%
1
31.9%
59
28.6%
195
Disagree strongly 16.5%
53
30.8%
20
14.3%
13
10.0%
2
15.1%
28
17.0%
116
Don't know 8.7%
28
4.6%
3
7.7%
7
10.0%
2
7.6%
14
7.9%
54
No answer 3.4%
11
3.1%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
65
100.0%
91
100.0%
20
100.0%
185

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.4%
49
14.7%
5
6.1%
4
8.5%
58
Agree 33.5%
195
44.1%
15
39.4%
26
34.6%
236
Disagree 28.7%
167
29.4%
10
27.3%
18
28.6%
195
Disagree strongly 18.2%
106
5.9%
2
12.1%
8
17.0%
116
Don't know 7.7%
45
5.9%
2
10.6%
7
7.9%
54
No answer 3.4%
20
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
34
100.0%
66

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.1%
3
12.1%
11
6.4%
3
10.1%
39
9.7%
56
Agree 49.0%
24
33.0%
30
40.4%
19
35.1%
136
36.3%
209
Disagree 18.4%
9
20.9%
19
27.7%
13
30.9%
120
28.0%
161
Disagree strongly 14.3%
7
23.1%
21
12.8%
6
13.9%
54
15.3%
88
Don't know 8.2%
4
8.8%
8
8.5%
4
7.0%
27
7.5%
43
No answer 4.1%
2
2.2%
2
4.3%
2
3.1%
12
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
388

575


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
19
6.3%
16
8.5%
19
8.5%
54
Agree 37.7%
61
32.3%
82
35.0%
78
34.6%
221
Disagree 26.5%
43
30.7%
78
30.5%
68
29.6%
189
Disagree strongly 13.0%
21
18.9%
48
18.4%
41
17.2%
110
Don't know 7.4%
12
8.3%
21
4.5%
10
6.7%
43
No answer 3.7%
6
3.5%
9
3.1%
7
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
254
100.0%
223

639


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.00%
0
8.5%
58
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
58
Agree 0.00%
0
34.8%
236
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.8%
236
Disagree 0.00%
0
28.7%
195
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
195
Disagree strongly 0.00%
0
17.1%
116
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
116
Don't know 0.00%
0
8.0%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
54
No answer 0.00%
0
2.9%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
679
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.8%
5
8.4%
32
11.5%
6
8.2%
8
17.9%
7
8.6%
58
Agree 30.5%
32
35.4%
135
36.5%
19
35.7%
35
28.2%
11
34.4%
232
Disagree 29.5%
31
28.9%
110
34.6%
18
26.5%
26
25.6%
10
28.9%
195
Disagree strongly 21.9%
23
15.5%
59
13.5%
7
17.3%
17
20.5%
8
16.9%
114
Don't know 10.5%
11
9.4%
36
1.9%
1
5.1%
5
2.6%
1
8.0%
54
No answer 2.9%
3
2.4%
9
1.9%
1
7.1%
7
5.1%
2
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
381
100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
39

675

Bookmark and Share