General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPLIVES

If Catholic: How a person lives is more important than whether or not he or she is Catholic.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 238 34.9% 34.9% -.66
Agree 326 47.8% 82.7% -.12
Disagree 62 9.1% 91.8% .43
Disagree strongly 10 1.5% 93.3% .98
Don't know 22 3.2% 96.5% 3.17
No answer 24 3.5% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.6%
53
36.5%
81
34.5%
70
33.7%
34
35.1%
238
Agree 49.0%
75
46.8%
104
47.8%
97
47.5%
48
47.7%
324
Disagree 7.8%
12
9.0%
20
8.9%
18
10.9%
11
9.0%
61
Disagree strongly 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 3.3%
5
4.5%
10
2.5%
5
2.0%
2
3.2%
22
No answer 2.6%
4
2.7%
6
4.9%
10
4.0%
4
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
222
100.0%
203
100.0%
101

679


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.1%
98
35.4%
140
34.9%
238
Agree 47.7%
137
47.8%
189
47.8%
326
Disagree 11.1%
32
7.6%
30
9.1%
62
Disagree strongly 1.0%
3
1.8%
7
1.5%
10
Don't know 2.4%
7
3.8%
15
3.2%
22
No answer 3.5%
10
3.5%
14
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
395

682


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.1%
103
36.9%
24
40.7%
37
20.0%
4
37.8%
70
34.9%
238
Agree 50.8%
163
47.7%
31
38.5%
35
65.0%
13
45.4%
84
47.8%
326
Disagree 9.3%
30
10.8%
7
9.9%
9
5.0%
1
8.1%
15
9.1%
62
Disagree strongly 1.2%
4
1.5%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 2.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
10.0%
2
3.8%
7
3.2%
22
No answer 3.7%
12
3.1%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
65
100.0%
91
100.0%
20
100.0%
185

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.6%
213
23.5%
8
25.8%
17
34.9%
238
Agree 47.1%
274
52.9%
18
51.5%
34
47.8%
326
Disagree 8.6%
50
11.8%
4
12.1%
8
9.1%
62
Disagree strongly 1.5%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 2.6%
15
8.8%
3
6.1%
4
3.2%
22
No answer 3.6%
21
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
34
100.0%
66

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.7%
18
33.0%
30
34.0%
16
38.4%
149
37.0%
213
Agree 42.9%
21
44.0%
40
51.1%
24
47.9%
186
47.1%
271
Disagree 8.2%
4
9.9%
9
6.4%
3
8.0%
31
8.2%
47
Disagree strongly 4.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.4%
8
Don't know 4.1%
2
9.9%
9
4.3%
2
1.0%
4
3.0%
17
No answer 4.1%
2
2.2%
2
4.3%
2
3.4%
13
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
388

575


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.4%
67
30.3%
77
37.2%
83
35.5%
227
Agree 40.1%
65
53.1%
135
47.1%
105
47.7%
305
Disagree 9.9%
16
9.4%
24
8.5%
19
9.2%
59
Disagree strongly 2.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
9
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.4%
6
2.7%
6
2.5%
16
No answer 3.7%
6
3.9%
10
3.1%
7
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
254
100.0%
223

639


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.00%
0
35.1%
238
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
238
Agree 0.00%
0
48.0%
326
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.0%
326
Disagree 0.00%
0
9.1%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
62
Disagree strongly 0.00%
0
1.5%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.00%
0
3.2%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
22
No answer 0.00%
0
3.1%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
679
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.5%
31
34.4%
131
34.6%
18
38.8%
38
41.0%
16
34.7%
234
Agree 43.8%
46
50.1%
191
46.2%
24
46.9%
46
46.2%
18
48.1%
325
Disagree 16.2%
17
7.9%
30
15.4%
8
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.0%
61
Disagree strongly 1.9%
2
1.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 5.7%
6
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.3%
22
No answer 2.9%
3
2.4%
9
1.9%
1
8.2%
8
5.1%
2
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
381
100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
39

675

Bookmark and Share