General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEYTCH

If catholic: It's important to obey church teachings even if I don't understand them.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 37 5.4% 5.4% -1.18
Agree 222 32.6% 38% -.63
Disagree 300 44% 82% -.09
Disagree strongly 59 8.7% 90.6% .46
Don't know 40 5.9% 96.5% 2.65
No answer 24 3.5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.6%
4
2.7%
6
7.4%
15
11.9%
12
5.4%
37
Agree 24.8%
38
33.8%
75
34.5%
70
37.6%
38
32.5%
221
Disagree 53.6%
82
42.3%
94
41.9%
85
36.6%
37
43.9%
298
Disagree strongly 5.2%
8
14.0%
31
7.9%
16
4.0%
4
8.7%
59
Don't know 11.8%
18
4.1%
9
3.4%
7
5.9%
6
5.9%
40
No answer 2.0%
3
3.2%
7
4.9%
10
4.0%
4
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
222
100.0%
203
100.0%
101

679


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.2%
15
5.6%
22
5.4%
37
Agree 34.8%
100
30.9%
122
32.6%
222
Disagree 43.6%
125
44.3%
175
44.0%
300
Disagree strongly 7.3%
21
9.6%
38
8.7%
59
Don't know 5.2%
15
6.3%
25
5.9%
40
No answer 3.8%
11
3.3%
13
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
395

682


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.3%
17
6.2%
4
3.3%
3
15.0%
3
5.4%
10
5.4%
37
Agree 32.4%
104
40.0%
26
24.2%
22
45.0%
9
33.0%
61
32.6%
222
Disagree 41.7%
134
41.5%
27
52.7%
48
30.0%
6
45.9%
85
44.0%
300
Disagree strongly 10.6%
34
4.6%
3
11.0%
10
5.0%
1
5.9%
11
8.7%
59
Don't know 5.9%
19
4.6%
3
5.5%
5
5.0%
1
6.5%
12
5.9%
40
No answer 4.0%
13
3.1%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
65
100.0%
91
100.0%
20
100.0%
185

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.2%
30
5.9%
2
7.6%
5
5.4%
37
Agree 32.1%
187
35.3%
12
34.8%
23
32.6%
222
Disagree 44.7%
260
38.2%
13
40.9%
27
44.0%
300
Disagree strongly 8.9%
52
8.8%
3
6.1%
4
8.7%
59
Don't know 5.5%
32
11.8%
4
6.1%
4
5.9%
40
No answer 3.6%
21
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
34
100.0%
66

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.2%
5
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
5.6%
32
Agree 26.5%
13
37.4%
34
36.2%
17
31.7%
123
32.5%
187
Disagree 44.9%
22
41.8%
38
48.9%
23
45.4%
176
45.0%
259
Disagree strongly 2.0%
1
4.4%
4
6.4%
3
10.6%
41
8.5%
49
Don't know 12.2%
6
6.6%
6
4.3%
2
3.6%
14
4.9%
28
No answer 4.1%
2
3.3%
3
4.3%
2
3.4%
13
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
388

575


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.3%
7
4.7%
12
7.2%
16
5.5%
35
Agree 30.9%
50
33.9%
86
31.4%
70
32.2%
206
Disagree 44.4%
72
45.7%
116
45.7%
102
45.4%
290
Disagree strongly 11.7%
19
7.5%
19
7.2%
16
8.5%
54
Don't know 4.9%
8
4.3%
11
5.4%
12
4.9%
31
No answer 3.7%
6
3.9%
10
3.1%
7
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
254
100.0%
223

639


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.00%
0
5.4%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
37
Agree 0.00%
0
32.7%
222
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.7%
222
Disagree 0.00%
0
44.2%
300
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.2%
300
Disagree strongly 0.00%
0
8.7%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
59
Don't know 0.00%
0
5.9%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
40
No answer 0.00%
0
3.1%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
679
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.6%
9
5.2%
20
3.8%
2
3.1%
3
5.1%
2
5.3%
36
Agree 43.8%
46
29.7%
113
25.0%
13
39.8%
39
23.1%
9
32.6%
220
Disagree 32.4%
34
47.8%
182
51.9%
27
37.8%
37
46.2%
18
44.1%
298
Disagree strongly 1.9%
2
8.7%
33
15.4%
8
9.2%
9
15.4%
6
8.6%
58
Don't know 9.5%
10
6.6%
25
1.9%
1
2.0%
2
5.1%
2
5.9%
40
No answer 3.8%
4
2.1%
8
1.9%
1
8.2%
8
5.1%
2
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
381
100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
39

675

Bookmark and Share