General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREACH

How do you rate how your local church does each of the following? Would you say your local church does an excellent, very good, fair, or poor job of: -- Preaching?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 260 26.4% 26.4% -.85
Very good 280 28.4% 54.8% -.42
Good 243 24.6% 79.4% 0
Fair 61 6.2% 85.6% .43
Poor 18 1.8% 87.4% .86
Don't know 51 5.2% 92.6% 2.15
No answer 73 7.4% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 25.1%
52
23.6%
74
26.3%
76
33.9%
58
26.5%
260
Very good 30.0%
62
31.3%
98
25.3%
73
26.9%
46
28.5%
279
Good 20.3%
42
26.8%
84
26.0%
75
24.0%
41
24.7%
242
Fair 4.3%
9
6.1%
19
8.3%
24
4.7%
8
6.1%
60
Poor 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
2.8%
8
1.2%
2
1.8%
18
Don't know 6.3%
13
5.1%
16
6.2%
18
2.3%
4
5.2%
51
No answer 12.1%
25
5.8%
18
5.2%
15
7.0%
12
7.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
313
100.0%
289
100.0%
171

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 23.7%
97
28.3%
163
26.4%
260
Very good 27.1%
111
29.3%
169
28.4%
280
Good 28.0%
115
22.2%
128
24.6%
243
Fair 5.6%
23
6.6%
38
6.2%
61
Poor 2.2%
9
1.6%
9
1.8%
18
Don't know 5.4%
22
5.0%
29
5.2%
51
No answer 8.0%
33
6.9%
40
7.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
576

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 26.8%
132
35.2%
37
26.9%
35
48.5%
16
17.8%
40
26.4%
260
Very good 30.4%
150
25.7%
27
22.3%
29
18.2%
6
30.2%
68
28.4%
280
Good 24.9%
123
22.9%
24
26.2%
34
18.2%
6
24.9%
56
24.6%
243
Fair 6.9%
34
4.8%
5
6.2%
8
3.0%
1
5.8%
13
6.2%
61
Poor 1.4%
7
1.9%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.8%
18
Don't know 3.9%
19
3.8%
4
6.9%
9
6.1%
2
7.6%
17
5.2%
51
No answer 5.7%
28
5.7%
6
8.5%
11
6.1%
2
11.6%
26
7.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
105
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
225

986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.8%
200
31.9%
51
18.0%
9
26.4%
260
Very good 28.1%
218
28.8%
46
32.0%
16
28.4%
280
Good 25.0%
194
24.4%
39
20.0%
10
24.6%
243
Fair 6.2%
48
5.0%
8
10.0%
5
6.2%
61
Poor 1.9%
15
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
18
Don't know 5.3%
41
1.9%
3
14.0%
7
5.2%
51
No answer 7.7%
60
6.9%
11
4.0%
2
7.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
160
100.0%
50

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Excellent 30.2%
26
26.0%
33
32.3%
21
24.4%
142
25.8%
222
Very good 25.6%
22
32.3%
41
29.2%
19
29.0%
169
29.2%
251
Good 20.9%
18
22.8%
29
24.6%
16
25.9%
151
24.9%
214
Fair 4.7%
4
4.7%
6
3.1%
2
7.2%
42
6.3%
54
Poor 1.2%
1
1.6%
2
3.1%
2
1.7%
10
1.7%
15
Don't know 7.0%
6
5.5%
7
4.6%
3
5.0%
29
5.2%
45
No answer 10.5%
9
7.1%
9
3.1%
2
6.7%
39
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
582

860


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 24.2%
55
21.3%
77
31.8%
109
25.9%
241
Very good 23.3%
53
32.6%
118
28.3%
97
28.8%
268
Good 24.2%
55
25.7%
93
23.9%
82
24.7%
230
Fair 7.0%
16
5.2%
19
6.4%
22
6.1%
57
Poor 2.6%
6
0.8%
3
2.6%
9
1.9%
18
Don't know 9.7%
22
4.4%
16
3.2%
11
5.3%
49
No answer 8.8%
20
9.9%
36
3.8%
13
7.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
343

932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.6%
187
17.4%
47
23.8%
5
3.3%
2
31.0%
18
26.3%
259
Very good 29.1%
167
33.7%
91
14.3%
3
13.3%
8
19.0%
11
28.5%
280
Good 23.2%
133
31.1%
84
19.0%
4
16.7%
10
20.7%
12
24.7%
243
Fair 5.4%
31
8.9%
24
9.5%
2
5.0%
3
1.7%
1
6.2%
61
Poor 1.4%
8
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.4%
2
1.8%
18
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.7%
10
19.0%
4
15.0%
9
15.5%
9
5.1%
50
No answer 5.2%
30
2.6%
7
14.3%
3
45.0%
27
8.6%
5
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
270
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 21.7%
25
26.7%
148
16.5%
13
32.0%
47
28.0%
23
26.2%
256
Very good 37.4%
43
26.9%
149
29.1%
23
29.9%
44
22.0%
18
28.4%
277
Good 24.3%
28
26.5%
147
26.6%
21
21.1%
31
19.5%
16
24.9%
243
Fair 3.5%
4
6.5%
36
7.6%
6
4.8%
7
9.8%
8
6.2%
61
Poor 0.9%
1
1.6%
9
1.3%
1
2.0%
3
4.9%
4
1.8%
18
Don't know 7.0%
8
4.5%
25
7.6%
6
3.4%
5
8.5%
7
5.2%
51
No answer 5.2%
6
7.2%
40
11.4%
9
6.8%
10
7.3%
6
7.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
554
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
82

977

Bookmark and Share