General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FERESPCT

How do you rate how your local church does each of the following? Would you say your local church does an excellent, very good, fair, or poor job of: -- Respecting the rights of women
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 289 29.3% 29.3% -.82
Very good 278 28.2% 57.5% -.41
Good 208 21.1% 78.6% 0
Fair 57 5.8% 84.4% .41
Poor 13 1.3% 85.7% .82
Don't know 67 6.8% 92.5% 2.04
No answer 74 7.5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 29.5%
61
27.5%
86
31.8%
92
29.2%
50
29.5%
289
Very good 30.0%
62
29.1%
91
23.9%
69
32.2%
55
28.3%
277
Good 14.0%
29
24.0%
75
21.5%
62
24.0%
41
21.1%
207
Fair 6.3%
13
5.8%
18
8.0%
23
1.8%
3
5.8%
57
Poor 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
2.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 7.7%
16
6.1%
19
7.6%
22
5.3%
9
6.7%
66
No answer 12.1%
25
6.1%
19
5.2%
15
7.0%
12
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
313
100.0%
289
100.0%
171

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.7%
126
28.3%
163
29.3%
289
Very good 28.3%
116
28.1%
162
28.2%
278
Good 20.7%
85
21.4%
123
21.1%
208
Fair 3.7%
15
7.3%
42
5.8%
57
Poor 1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.3%
13
Don't know 7.1%
29
6.6%
38
6.8%
67
No answer 8.3%
34
6.9%
40
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
576

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 32.3%
159
28.6%
30
24.6%
32
48.5%
16
23.1%
52
29.3%
289
Very good 28.8%
142
32.4%
34
23.1%
30
12.1%
4
30.2%
68
28.2%
278
Good 21.1%
104
24.8%
26
20.8%
27
18.2%
6
20.0%
45
21.1%
208
Fair 5.5%
27
2.9%
3
11.5%
15
9.1%
3
4.0%
9
5.8%
57
Poor 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.3%
13
Don't know 5.3%
26
5.7%
6
10.0%
13
6.1%
2
8.9%
20
6.8%
67
No answer 5.9%
29
5.7%
6
8.5%
11
6.1%
2
11.6%
26
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
105
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
225

986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 27.8%
216
37.5%
60
26.0%
13
29.3%
289
Very good 29.8%
231
20.6%
33
28.0%
14
28.2%
278
Good 21.0%
163
23.8%
38
14.0%
7
21.1%
208
Fair 5.5%
43
5.6%
9
10.0%
5
5.8%
57
Poor 1.3%
10
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 6.7%
52
4.4%
7
16.0%
8
6.8%
67
No answer 7.9%
61
6.9%
11
4.0%
2
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
160
100.0%
50

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Excellent 31.4%
27
26.0%
33
40.0%
26
28.7%
167
29.4%
253
Very good 20.9%
18
33.1%
42
26.2%
17
28.2%
164
28.0%
241
Good 23.3%
20
21.3%
27
16.9%
11
21.8%
127
21.5%
185
Fair 5.8%
5
3.9%
5
6.2%
4
6.2%
36
5.8%
50
Poor 1.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
8
1.4%
12
Don't know 7.0%
6
7.1%
9
6.2%
4
6.9%
40
6.9%
59
No answer 10.5%
9
7.1%
9
3.1%
2
6.9%
40
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
582

860


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 26.9%
61
24.3%
88
34.1%
117
28.5%
266
Very good 26.4%
60
28.2%
102
30.9%
106
28.8%
268
Good 17.6%
40
23.8%
86
21.0%
72
21.2%
198
Fair 7.0%
16
6.4%
23
3.8%
13
5.6%
52
Poor 1.3%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
6
1.4%
13
Don't know 11.9%
27
6.4%
23
4.4%
15
7.0%
65
No answer 8.8%
20
9.9%
36
4.1%
14
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
343

932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
191
24.1%
65
28.6%
6
8.3%
5
36.2%
21
29.3%
288
Very good 29.8%
171
31.5%
85
14.3%
3
10.0%
6
22.4%
13
28.3%
278
Good 21.6%
124
24.1%
65
14.3%
3
13.3%
8
13.8%
8
21.2%
208
Fair 4.5%
26
9.6%
26
4.8%
1
5.0%
3
1.7%
1
5.8%
57
Poor 1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.4%
2
1.3%
13
Don't know 4.4%
25
7.0%
19
19.0%
4
16.7%
10
13.8%
8
6.7%
66
No answer 5.2%
30
2.6%
7
19.0%
4
45.0%
27
8.6%
5
7.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
270
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 27.0%
31
28.5%
158
27.8%
22
31.3%
46
37.8%
31
29.5%
288
Very good 26.1%
30
28.3%
157
24.1%
19
31.3%
46
26.8%
22
28.0%
274
Good 27.8%
32
21.8%
121
21.5%
17
20.4%
30
9.8%
8
21.3%
208
Fair 2.6%
3
6.5%
36
5.1%
4
4.1%
6
8.5%
7
5.7%
56
Poor 1.7%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 9.6%
11
6.3%
35
8.9%
7
4.1%
6
8.5%
7
6.8%
66
No answer 5.2%
6
7.2%
40
12.7%
10
6.8%
10
7.3%
6
7.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
554
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
82

977

Bookmark and Share