General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SYMPCOUN

How do you rate how your local church does each of the following? Would you say your local church does an excellent, very good, fair, or poor job of: -- Sympathetic counseling
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 253 25.7% 25.7% -.9
Very good 263 26.7% 52.3% -.52
Good 197 20% 72.3% -.14
Fair 62 6.3% 78.6% .23
Poor 15 1.5% 80.1% .61
Don't know 122 12.4% 92.5% 1.74
No answer 74 7.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.6%
55
23.0%
72
27.0%
78
28.1%
48
25.8%
253
Very good 25.1%
52
30.0%
94
26.6%
77
23.4%
40
26.8%
263
Good 18.8%
39
19.8%
62
19.0%
55
23.4%
40
20.0%
196
Fair 5.8%
12
6.7%
21
7.3%
21
4.7%
8
6.3%
62
Poor 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
1.4%
4
2.3%
4
1.5%
15
Don't know 11.1%
23
12.5%
39
13.5%
39
11.1%
19
12.2%
120
No answer 12.1%
25
6.1%
19
5.2%
15
7.0%
12
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
313
100.0%
289
100.0%
171

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 24.4%
100
26.6%
153
25.7%
253
Very good 27.1%
111
26.4%
152
26.7%
263
Good 21.2%
87
19.1%
110
20.0%
197
Fair 5.9%
24
6.6%
38
6.3%
62
Poor 1.7%
7
1.4%
8
1.5%
15
Don't know 11.5%
47
13.0%
75
12.4%
122
No answer 8.3%
34
6.9%
40
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
576

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 27.0%
133
25.7%
27
21.5%
28
45.5%
15
22.2%
50
25.7%
253
Very good 27.0%
133
28.6%
30
26.2%
34
18.2%
6
26.7%
60
26.7%
263
Good 20.1%
99
22.9%
24
15.4%
20
9.1%
3
22.7%
51
20.0%
197
Fair 7.3%
36
5.7%
6
6.9%
9
6.1%
2
4.0%
9
6.3%
62
Poor 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
15
Don't know 11.4%
56
11.4%
12
16.9%
22
15.2%
5
12.0%
27
12.4%
122
No answer 5.9%
29
5.7%
6
8.5%
11
6.1%
2
11.6%
26
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
105
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
225

986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 24.5%
190
32.5%
52
22.0%
11
25.7%
253
Very good 26.9%
209
25.0%
40
28.0%
14
26.7%
263
Good 20.7%
161
18.8%
30
12.0%
6
20.0%
197
Fair 5.3%
41
9.4%
15
12.0%
6
6.3%
62
Poor 1.5%
12
0.6%
1
4.0%
2
1.5%
15
Don't know 13.1%
102
6.9%
11
18.0%
9
12.4%
122
No answer 7.9%
61
6.9%
11
4.0%
2
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
160
100.0%
50

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.7%
23
22.0%
28
35.4%
23
24.6%
143
25.2%
217
Very good 23.3%
20
33.1%
42
30.8%
20
27.7%
161
28.3%
243
Good 22.1%
19
16.5%
21
12.3%
8
21.5%
125
20.1%
173
Fair 4.7%
4
9.4%
12
9.2%
6
5.8%
34
6.5%
56
Poor 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.5%
1
1.7%
10
1.6%
14
Don't know 12.8%
11
9.4%
12
7.7%
5
11.9%
69
11.3%
97
No answer 10.5%
9
7.1%
9
3.1%
2
6.9%
40
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
582

860


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 23.8%
54
21.0%
76
30.0%
103
25.0%
233
Very good 23.3%
53
27.6%
100
28.9%
99
27.0%
252
Good 20.7%
47
21.3%
77
19.0%
65
20.3%
189
Fair 5.3%
12
6.1%
22
7.0%
24
6.2%
58
Poor 1.3%
3
1.7%
6
1.7%
6
1.6%
15
Don't know 16.7%
38
12.4%
45
9.3%
32
12.3%
115
No answer 8.8%
20
9.9%
36
4.1%
14
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
343

932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.1%
167
20.4%
55
19.0%
4
8.3%
5
36.2%
21
25.6%
252
Very good 29.8%
171
27.8%
75
14.3%
3
8.3%
5
15.5%
9
26.8%
263
Good 20.7%
119
21.9%
59
14.3%
3
15.0%
9
12.1%
7
20.0%
197
Fair 6.1%
35
8.1%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.2%
3
6.3%
62
Poor 0.9%
5
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.2%
3
1.5%
15
Don't know 8.2%
47
17.0%
46
33.3%
7
18.3%
11
17.2%
10
12.3%
121
No answer 5.2%
30
2.6%
7
19.0%
4
45.0%
27
8.6%
5
7.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
270
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 22.6%
26
24.9%
138
27.8%
22
26.5%
39
30.5%
25
25.6%
250
Very good 26.1%
30
27.1%
150
22.8%
18
29.3%
43
23.2%
19
26.6%
260
Good 21.7%
25
20.4%
113
19.0%
15
21.8%
32
13.4%
11
20.1%
196
Fair 7.8%
9
7.2%
40
3.8%
3
4.1%
6
4.9%
4
6.3%
62
Poor 0.9%
1
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.4%
2
1.5%
15
Don't know 15.7%
18
11.7%
65
13.9%
11
8.8%
13
18.3%
15
12.5%
122
No answer 5.2%
6
7.2%
40
12.7%
10
6.8%
10
7.3%
6
7.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
554
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
82

977

Bookmark and Share