General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKYOUNG

How do you rate how your local church does each of the following? Would you say your local church does an excellent, very good, fair, or poor job of: -- Working with young people
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 306 31% 31% -.81
Very good 275 27.9% 58.9% -.4
Good 189 19.2% 78.1% 0
Fair 56 5.7% 83.8% .4
Poor 13 1.3% 85.1% .8
Don't know 72 7.3% 92.4% 2.01
No answer 75 7.6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 33.8%
70
31.3%
98
29.1%
84
31.6%
54
31.2%
306
Very good 24.2%
50
29.7%
93
26.3%
76
32.2%
55
28.0%
274
Good 15.9%
33
19.5%
61
21.1%
61
19.3%
33
19.2%
188
Fair 5.8%
12
4.5%
14
7.6%
22
4.7%
8
5.7%
56
Poor 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
2.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 7.2%
15
7.7%
24
8.3%
24
4.7%
8
7.2%
71
No answer 12.6%
26
6.1%
19
5.2%
15
7.0%
12
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
313
100.0%
289
100.0%
171

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 28.0%
115
33.2%
191
31.0%
306
Very good 30.0%
123
26.4%
152
27.9%
275
Good 18.0%
74
20.0%
115
19.2%
189
Fair 6.1%
25
5.4%
31
5.7%
56
Poor 1.5%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
Don't know 7.8%
32
6.9%
40
7.3%
72
No answer 8.5%
35
6.9%
40
7.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
576

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 32.0%
158
31.4%
33
29.2%
38
60.6%
20
25.3%
57
31.0%
306
Very good 30.8%
152
31.4%
33
23.8%
31
9.1%
3
24.9%
56
27.9%
275
Good 18.1%
89
23.8%
25
16.2%
21
6.1%
2
23.1%
52
19.2%
189
Fair 5.7%
28
2.9%
3
10.0%
13
3.0%
1
4.9%
11
5.7%
56
Poor 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
13
Don't know 5.9%
29
4.8%
5
10.8%
14
12.1%
4
8.9%
20
7.3%
72
No answer 6.1%
30
5.7%
6
8.5%
11
6.1%
2
11.6%
26
7.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
105
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
225

986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 30.2%
234
38.1%
61
22.0%
11
31.0%
306
Very good 28.5%
221
23.8%
38
32.0%
16
27.9%
275
Good 19.6%
152
18.8%
30
14.0%
7
19.2%
189
Fair 5.3%
41
7.5%
12
6.0%
3
5.7%
56
Poor 1.3%
10
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 7.3%
57
3.8%
6
18.0%
9
7.3%
72
No answer 7.9%
61
6.9%
11
6.0%
3
7.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
160
100.0%
50

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Excellent 30.2%
26
26.8%
34
41.5%
27
30.6%
178
30.8%
265
Very good 19.8%
17
32.3%
41
30.8%
20
28.5%
166
28.4%
244
Good 22.1%
19
18.1%
23
13.8%
9
20.1%
117
19.5%
168
Fair 5.8%
5
4.7%
6
6.2%
4
5.8%
34
5.7%
49
Poor 2.3%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.4%
12
Don't know 9.3%
8
8.7%
11
4.6%
3
6.7%
39
7.1%
61
No answer 10.5%
9
7.1%
9
3.1%
2
7.0%
41
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
582

860


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 26.4%
60
27.1%
98
36.2%
124
30.3%
282
Very good 22.5%
51
29.8%
108
30.6%
105
28.3%
264
Good 23.8%
54
19.1%
69
17.8%
61
19.7%
184
Fair 4.8%
11
5.2%
19
7.0%
24
5.8%
54
Poor 2.2%
5
1.1%
4
1.2%
4
1.4%
13
Don't know 11.5%
26
7.7%
28
3.2%
11
7.0%
65
No answer 8.8%
20
9.9%
36
4.1%
14
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
343

932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 36.4%
209
25.2%
68
19.0%
4
8.3%
5
34.5%
20
31.1%
306
Very good 30.0%
172
30.4%
82
23.8%
5
5.0%
3
20.7%
12
27.9%
274
Good 18.3%
105
23.3%
63
14.3%
3
16.7%
10
13.8%
8
19.2%
189
Fair 4.9%
28
7.8%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
6.9%
4
5.7%
56
Poor 1.2%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Don't know 4.0%
23
8.9%
24
23.8%
5
16.7%
10
15.5%
9
7.2%
71
No answer 5.2%
30
2.6%
7
19.0%
4
46.7%
28
8.6%
5
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
270
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 31.3%
36
30.7%
170
30.4%
24
32.0%
47
29.3%
24
30.8%
301
Very good 26.1%
30
28.0%
155
26.6%
21
26.5%
39
34.1%
28
27.9%
273
Good 20.0%
23
20.2%
112
13.9%
11
21.8%
32
13.4%
11
19.3%
189
Fair 4.3%
5
6.3%
35
5.1%
4
4.1%
6
7.3%
6
5.7%
56
Poor 2.6%
3
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Don't know 10.4%
12
6.3%
35
10.1%
8
6.8%
10
8.5%
7
7.4%
72
No answer 5.2%
6
7.2%
40
13.9%
11
6.8%
10
7.3%
6
7.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
554
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
82

977

Bookmark and Share