General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORSHIP

How do you rate how your local church does each of the following? Would you say your local church does an excellent, very good, fair, or poor job of: -- Worship services
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 298 30.2% 30.2% -.8
Very good 286 29% 59.2% -.37
Good 224 22.7% 81.9% .05
Fair 47 4.8% 86.7% .48
Poor 7 .7% 87.4% .91
Don't know 50 5.1% 92.5% 2.18
No answer 74 7.5% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 30.4%
63
30.4%
95
28.7%
83
33.3%
57
30.4%
298
Very good 30.0%
62
29.1%
91
29.8%
86
26.9%
46
29.1%
285
Good 17.4%
36
24.3%
76
21.8%
63
27.5%
47
22.7%
222
Fair 3.4%
7
4.8%
15
8.0%
23
1.2%
2
4.8%
47
Poor 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
7
Don't know 6.3%
13
4.8%
15
6.2%
18
2.3%
4
5.1%
50
No answer 12.1%
25
6.1%
19
5.2%
15
7.0%
12
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
313
100.0%
289
100.0%
171

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 26.6%
109
32.8%
189
30.2%
298
Very good 30.7%
126
27.8%
160
29.0%
286
Good 22.7%
93
22.7%
131
22.7%
224
Fair 5.1%
21
4.5%
26
4.8%
47
Poor 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
Don't know 5.6%
23
4.7%
27
5.1%
50
No answer 8.3%
34
6.9%
40
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
576

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 31.6%
156
29.5%
31
30.0%
39
63.6%
21
22.7%
51
30.2%
298
Very good 30.4%
150
32.4%
34
22.3%
29
9.1%
3
31.1%
70
29.0%
286
Good 23.5%
116
24.8%
26
20.0%
26
9.1%
3
23.6%
53
22.7%
224
Fair 4.5%
22
1.9%
2
10.8%
14
6.1%
2
3.1%
7
4.8%
47
Poor 0.6%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
7
Don't know 3.4%
17
3.8%
4
8.5%
11
6.1%
2
7.1%
16
5.1%
50
No answer 5.9%
29
5.7%
6
8.5%
11
6.1%
2
11.6%
26
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
105
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
225

986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.4%
228
36.9%
59
22.0%
11
30.2%
298
Very good 29.3%
227
25.6%
41
36.0%
18
29.0%
286
Good 22.9%
178
23.8%
38
16.0%
8
22.7%
224
Fair 4.6%
36
5.0%
8
6.0%
3
4.8%
47
Poor 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know 5.2%
40
1.9%
3
14.0%
7
5.1%
50
No answer 7.9%
61
6.9%
11
4.0%
2
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
160
100.0%
50

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Excellent 31.4%
27
26.8%
34
44.6%
29
28.0%
163
29.4%
253
Very good 20.9%
18
36.2%
46
29.2%
19
30.4%
177
30.2%
260
Good 24.4%
21
19.7%
25
15.4%
10
23.9%
139
22.7%
195
Fair 4.7%
4
4.7%
6
4.6%
3
4.8%
28
4.8%
41
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.8%
7
Don't know 8.1%
7
5.5%
7
3.1%
2
4.8%
28
5.1%
44
No answer 10.5%
9
7.1%
9
3.1%
2
6.9%
40
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
65
100.0%
582

860


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 26.0%
59
25.4%
92
36.2%
124
29.5%
275
Very good 24.7%
56
31.2%
113
30.9%
106
29.5%
275
Good 23.8%
54
24.6%
89
20.4%
70
22.9%
213
Fair 6.6%
15
4.1%
15
4.7%
16
4.9%
46
Poor 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
Don't know 9.3%
21
4.1%
15
2.9%
10
4.9%
46
No answer 8.8%
20
9.9%
36
4.1%
14
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
343

932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 34.1%
196
25.9%
70
23.8%
5
6.7%
4
39.7%
23
30.3%
298
Very good 31.4%
180
30.0%
81
23.8%
5
15.0%
9
17.2%
10
29.0%
285
Good 21.4%
123
31.1%
84
9.5%
2
10.0%
6
15.5%
9
22.8%
224
Fair 4.4%
25
5.6%
15
4.8%
1
6.7%
4
3.4%
2
4.8%
47
Poor 0.3%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.0%
8
19.0%
4
16.7%
10
15.5%
9
5.0%
49
No answer 5.2%
30
2.6%
7
19.0%
4
45.0%
27
8.6%
5
7.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
270
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 32.2%
37
29.8%
165
25.3%
20
33.3%
49
28.0%
23
30.1%
294
Very good 23.5%
27
30.3%
168
27.8%
22
28.6%
42
30.5%
25
29.1%
284
Good 27.0%
31
22.9%
127
20.3%
16
22.4%
33
19.5%
16
22.8%
223
Fair 3.5%
4
4.7%
26
5.1%
4
4.8%
7
7.3%
6
4.8%
47
Poor 0.9%
1
0.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Don't know 7.8%
9
4.2%
23
7.6%
6
4.1%
6
7.3%
6
5.1%
50
No answer 5.2%
6
7.2%
40
12.7%
10
6.8%
10
7.3%
6
7.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
554
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
82

977

Bookmark and Share