General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEJEWS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Jews?
  1) Strong favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong favor 174 12.4% 12.4% -1.23
Favor 297 21.2% 33.7% -.61
Neither favor nor oppose 713 51% 84.7% .01
Oppose 96 6.9% 91.6% .63
Strongly oppose 27 1.9% 93.5% 1.25
Don't know 77 5.5% 99% 3.12
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong favor 12.2%
37
11.1%
50
15.2%
62
10.1%
23
12.4%
172
Favor 19.1%
58
20.6%
93
20.8%
85
26.8%
61
21.3%
297
Neither favor nor oppose 56.3%
171
53.1%
240
48.3%
197
45.2%
103
51.1%
711
Oppose 5.9%
18
6.4%
29
8.6%
35
5.3%
12
6.8%
94
Strongly oppose 2.3%
7
1.5%
7
1.7%
7
2.6%
6
1.9%
27
Don't know 3.3%
10
6.0%
27
4.2%
17
10.1%
23
5.5%
77
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong favor 10.7%
65
13.8%
109
12.4%
174
Favor 17.6%
107
24.0%
190
21.2%
297
Neither favor nor oppose 55.8%
339
47.3%
374
51.0%
713
Oppose 9.1%
55
5.2%
41
6.9%
96
Strongly oppose 2.3%
14
1.6%
13
1.9%
27
Don't know 3.5%
21
7.1%
56
5.5%
77
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong favor 11.6%
75
12.0%
16
14.7%
31
12.7%
7
12.8%
45
12.5%
174
Favor 21.6%
140
30.8%
41
20.4%
43
10.9%
6
19.1%
67
21.3%
297
Neither favor nor oppose 52.6%
340
38.3%
51
49.3%
104
54.5%
30
53.3%
187
51.0%
712
Oppose 7.1%
46
5.3%
7
7.6%
16
5.5%
3
6.8%
24
6.9%
96
Strongly oppose 1.7%
11
0.8%
1
3.3%
7
1.8%
1
2.0%
7
1.9%
27
Don't know 4.3%
28
12.8%
17
3.8%
8
10.9%
6
5.1%
18
5.5%
77
No answer 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong favor 13.0%
145
11.1%
23
8.2%
6
12.4%
174
Favor 21.1%
236
21.6%
45
21.9%
16
21.2%
297
Neither favor nor oppose 52.8%
590
39.4%
82
56.2%
41
51.0%
713
Oppose 5.9%
66
11.5%
24
8.2%
6
6.9%
96
Strongly oppose 1.5%
17
4.3%
9
1.4%
1
1.9%
27
Don't know 4.7%
53
10.1%
21
4.1%
3
5.5%
77
No answer 0.9%
10
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strong favor 14.6%
21
7.3%
14
15.2%
15
13.0%
103
12.5%
153
Favor 16.7%
24
26.7%
51
21.2%
21
21.0%
166
21.4%
262
Neither favor nor oppose 38.9%
56
51.8%
99
52.5%
52
54.2%
429
51.9%
636
Oppose 8.3%
12
5.2%
10
6.1%
6
6.9%
55
6.8%
83
Strongly oppose 5.6%
8
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
13
2.0%
24
Don't know 15.3%
22
7.3%
14
4.0%
4
2.1%
17
4.6%
57
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strong favor 14.5%
53
10.8%
56
12.5%
53
12.4%
162
Favor 22.7%
83
20.8%
108
22.4%
95
21.8%
286
Neither favor nor oppose 51.0%
186
54.6%
284
49.5%
210
51.9%
680
Oppose 4.9%
18
6.9%
36
8.0%
34
6.7%
88
Strongly oppose 1.6%
6
1.7%
9
1.7%
7
1.7%
22
Don't know 4.1%
15
4.6%
24
5.0%
21
4.6%
60
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong favor 11.7%
85
12.1%
41
33.3%
12
12.0%
26
10.4%
8
12.3%
172
Favor 21.5%
156
22.8%
77
30.6%
11
17.5%
38
19.5%
15
21.3%
297
Neither favor nor oppose 51.0%
371
47.6%
161
27.8%
10
57.1%
124
61.0%
47
51.1%
713
Oppose 6.7%
49
8.0%
27
5.6%
2
6.9%
15
3.9%
3
6.9%
96
Strongly oppose 1.5%
11
3.0%
10
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
27
Don't know 6.5%
47
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
2.6%
2
5.5%
77
No answer 1.1%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong favor 8.7%
17
12.0%
93
8.6%
9
14.6%
29
22.3%
25
12.5%
173
Favor 19.4%
38
21.4%
166
29.5%
31
20.6%
41
17.9%
20
21.3%
296
Neither favor nor oppose 40.3%
79
51.0%
396
53.3%
56
56.8%
113
56.3%
63
50.9%
707
Oppose 9.2%
18
8.4%
65
3.8%
4
2.5%
5
3.6%
4
6.9%
96
Strongly oppose 3.6%
7
1.9%
15
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
Don't know 17.9%
35
4.6%
36
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
77
No answer 1.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share