General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks?
  1) Strong favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong favor 258 11.1% 11.1% -1.54
Favor 366 15.7% 26.8% -.81
Neither favor nor oppose 1037 44.5% 71.3% -.09
Oppose 384 16.5% 87.7% .64
Strongly oppose 227 9.7% 97.5% 1.36
Don't know 32 1.4% 98.8% 3.54
No answer 27 1.2% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong favor 13.9%
68
11.5%
86
11.3%
79
5.9%
23
11.0%
256
Favor 16.6%
81
15.7%
117
16.6%
116
13.0%
51
15.7%
365
Neither favor nor oppose 46.8%
229
47.7%
356
43.5%
303
37.6%
147
44.5%
1035
Oppose 14.1%
69
14.2%
106
18.1%
126
20.7%
81
16.4%
382
Strongly oppose 6.7%
33
8.0%
60
9.0%
63
18.2%
71
9.8%
227
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.7%
13
0.6%
4
2.8%
11
1.4%
32
No answer 1.0%
5
1.2%
9
0.9%
6
1.8%
7
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
747
100.0%
697
100.0%
391

2324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong favor 8.7%
87
12.9%
171
11.1%
258
Favor 14.2%
142
16.9%
224
15.7%
366
Neither favor nor oppose 47.4%
475
42.3%
562
44.5%
1037
Oppose 15.6%
156
17.2%
228
16.5%
384
Strongly oppose 12.0%
120
8.1%
107
9.7%
227
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.4%
18
1.4%
32
No answer 0.8%
8
1.4%
19
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1329

2331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong favor 8.0%
85
8.4%
19
12.9%
46
14.9%
14
15.8%
94
11.1%
258
Favor 15.2%
161
12.4%
28
17.4%
62
13.8%
13
17.2%
102
15.7%
366
Neither favor nor oppose 44.3%
469
40.3%
91
42.6%
152
47.9%
45
47.1%
280
44.5%
1037
Oppose 19.6%
208
19.0%
43
14.3%
51
9.6%
9
12.1%
72
16.4%
383
Strongly oppose 11.1%
118
14.2%
32
10.4%
37
6.4%
6
5.7%
34
9.7%
227
Don't know 1.0%
11
3.5%
8
1.1%
4
3.2%
3
1.0%
6
1.4%
32
No answer 0.7%
7
2.2%
5
1.4%
5
4.3%
4
1.0%
6
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
226
100.0%
357
100.0%
94
100.0%
594

2330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong favor 7.8%
144
29.3%
108
5.0%
6
11.1%
258
Favor 14.5%
268
21.5%
79
15.7%
19
15.7%
366
Neither favor nor oppose 45.2%
833
39.1%
144
49.6%
60
44.5%
1037
Oppose 18.4%
339
6.8%
25
16.5%
20
16.5%
384
Strongly oppose 11.3%
208
1.9%
7
9.9%
12
9.7%
227
Don't know 1.5%
27
0.3%
1
3.3%
4
1.4%
32
No answer 1.2%
23
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1842
100.0%
368
100.0%
121

2331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strong favor 16.7%
40
12.6%
42
11.2%
18
9.9%
129
11.3%
229
Favor 15.1%
36
18.0%
60
17.4%
28
15.8%
205
16.2%
329
Neither favor nor oppose 42.3%
101
42.5%
142
45.3%
73
46.0%
599
45.0%
915
Oppose 12.1%
29
16.2%
54
11.8%
19
17.6%
229
16.3%
331
Strongly oppose 10.0%
24
8.7%
29
12.4%
20
9.0%
117
9.3%
190
Don't know 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.9%
18
No answer 1.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
14
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
161
100.0%
1301

2035


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strong favor 14.5%
85
9.4%
82
9.9%
71
10.9%
238
Favor 16.1%
94
16.2%
142
15.7%
113
16.0%
349
Neither favor nor oppose 46.5%
272
47.3%
414
41.0%
295
45.0%
981
Oppose 14.7%
86
16.2%
142
18.1%
130
16.4%
358
Strongly oppose 6.3%
37
8.3%
73
13.4%
96
9.5%
206
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.5%
13
1.1%
8
1.2%
26
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
6
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
875
100.0%
719

2179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong favor 12.1%
152
7.2%
40
11.5%
6
11.6%
39
15.6%
19
11.0%
256
Favor 15.1%
191
15.6%
87
23.1%
12
15.8%
53
18.9%
23
15.7%
366
Neither favor nor oppose 43.9%
554
43.3%
241
42.3%
22
49.1%
165
44.3%
54
44.5%
1036
Oppose 17.0%
215
19.4%
108
9.6%
5
13.1%
44
9.8%
12
16.5%
384
Strongly oppose 10.1%
127
11.0%
61
11.5%
6
7.4%
25
6.6%
8
9.8%
227
Don't know 0.7%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
4.1%
5
1.4%
32
No answer 1.0%
13
1.3%
7
1.9%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
556
100.0%
52
100.0%
336
100.0%
122

2327


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong favor 12.5%
45
10.2%
128
6.5%
11
12.1%
43
17.0%
30
11.1%
257
Favor 16.2%
58
15.7%
197
20.6%
35
13.3%
47
15.9%
28
15.8%
365
Neither favor nor oppose 39.3%
141
44.0%
553
47.6%
81
48.3%
171
47.7%
84
44.5%
1030
Oppose 14.8%
53
18.6%
234
11.8%
20
15.5%
55
11.4%
20
16.5%
382
Strongly oppose 13.1%
47
9.5%
120
11.2%
19
7.3%
26
7.4%
13
9.7%
225
Don't know 2.8%
10
1.0%
13
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
0.6%
1
1.4%
32
No answer 1.4%
5
1.0%
12
1.8%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1257
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
176

2316

Bookmark and Share