General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEASNS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Asian Americans?
  1) Strong favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong favor 150 10.7% 10.7% -1.34
Favor 232 16.6% 27.3% -.73
Neither favor nor oppose 680 48.6% 76% -.11
Oppose 170 12.2% 88.1% .5
Strongly oppose 74 5.3% 93.4% 1.11
Don't know 78 5.6% 99% 2.96
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong favor 10.9%
33
10.6%
48
12.7%
52
6.6%
15
10.6%
148
Favor 18.8%
57
14.8%
67
17.6%
72
15.8%
36
16.7%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 51.6%
157
54.4%
246
44.9%
183
40.8%
93
48.8%
679
Oppose 9.5%
29
10.4%
47
13.5%
55
16.7%
38
12.1%
169
Strongly oppose 5.6%
17
3.5%
16
5.9%
24
7.0%
16
5.2%
73
Don't know 2.6%
8
4.9%
22
4.2%
17
13.2%
30
5.5%
77
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong favor 9.4%
57
11.8%
93
10.7%
150
Favor 13.2%
80
19.2%
152
16.6%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 52.2%
317
45.9%
363
48.6%
680
Oppose 14.7%
89
10.2%
81
12.2%
170
Strongly oppose 5.4%
33
5.2%
41
5.3%
74
Don't know 4.1%
25
6.7%
53
5.6%
78
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong favor 9.7%
63
11.3%
15
13.7%
29
10.9%
6
10.5%
37
10.7%
150
Favor 17.3%
112
15.0%
20
17.5%
37
3.6%
2
17.1%
60
16.5%
231
Neither favor nor oppose 49.8%
322
39.8%
53
46.0%
97
50.9%
28
51.3%
180
48.7%
680
Oppose 13.9%
90
12.8%
17
9.0%
19
10.9%
6
10.8%
38
12.2%
170
Strongly oppose 4.8%
31
5.3%
7
8.1%
17
9.1%
5
4.0%
14
5.3%
74
Don't know 3.4%
22
15.8%
21
4.7%
10
10.9%
6
5.4%
19
5.6%
78
No answer 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong favor 10.0%
112
12.0%
25
17.8%
13
10.7%
150
Favor 16.4%
183
16.8%
35
19.2%
14
16.6%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 50.1%
560
40.9%
85
47.9%
35
48.6%
680
Oppose 12.9%
144
10.6%
22
5.5%
4
12.2%
170
Strongly oppose 5.0%
56
7.7%
16
2.7%
2
5.3%
74
Don't know 4.7%
52
10.1%
21
6.8%
5
5.6%
78
No answer 0.9%
10
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strong favor 11.1%
16
8.4%
16
17.2%
17
11.0%
87
11.1%
136
Favor 13.9%
20
21.5%
41
14.1%
14
16.8%
133
17.0%
208
Neither favor nor oppose 39.6%
57
49.2%
94
49.5%
49
51.3%
406
49.4%
606
Oppose 11.8%
17
8.9%
17
7.1%
7
13.3%
105
11.9%
146
Strongly oppose 7.6%
11
4.7%
9
5.1%
5
4.5%
36
5.0%
61
Don't know 15.3%
22
6.8%
13
7.1%
7
2.0%
16
4.7%
58
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strong favor 12.9%
47
10.0%
52
9.7%
41
10.7%
140
Favor 18.1%
66
17.1%
89
16.3%
69
17.1%
224
Neither favor nor oppose 48.5%
177
50.2%
261
48.3%
205
49.1%
643
Oppose 10.1%
37
12.7%
66
13.4%
57
12.2%
160
Strongly oppose 4.9%
18
4.2%
22
6.1%
26
5.0%
66
Don't know 4.4%
16
5.2%
27
5.2%
22
5.0%
65
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong favor 9.5%
69
12.7%
43
0.0%
0
11.5%
25
14.3%
11
10.6%
148
Favor 16.0%
116
17.2%
58
33.3%
12
16.6%
36
13.0%
10
16.6%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 48.3%
351
46.2%
156
44.4%
16
53.0%
115
54.5%
42
48.7%
680
Oppose 13.5%
98
10.9%
37
8.3%
3
11.5%
25
9.1%
7
12.2%
170
Strongly oppose 5.2%
38
6.2%
21
13.9%
5
3.2%
7
3.9%
3
5.3%
74
Don't know 6.5%
47
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.9%
3
5.6%
78
No answer 1.1%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong favor 7.7%
15
9.9%
77
6.7%
7
13.6%
27
20.5%
23
10.7%
149
Favor 13.3%
26
16.8%
130
26.7%
28
14.6%
29
16.1%
18
16.6%
231
Neither favor nor oppose 36.7%
72
48.7%
378
50.5%
53
55.8%
111
55.4%
62
48.7%
676
Oppose 16.8%
33
12.9%
100
9.5%
10
9.5%
19
5.4%
6
12.1%
168
Strongly oppose 6.1%
12
6.6%
51
1.0%
1
3.5%
7
2.7%
3
5.3%
74
Don't know 18.4%
36
4.5%
35
3.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
78
No answer 1.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share